• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • In the last 3 years, only 4.04 % trading sessions saw intraday gains higher than 5 % .

  • Company has sufficient cash reserves to pay off its contingent liabilities. (Source: Standalone Financials)

  • Sales de-grew by 1.31%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Standalone Financials)

  • Daily MACD crossover appeared yesterday. Average price gain of 6.78% within 10 days of this signal in last 10 years.

InsightsOrient Electric Ltd.

  • Intraday fact check

    In the last 3 years, only 4.04 % trading sessions saw intraday gains higher than 5 % .

  • Contingent Liabilities Coverage

    Company has sufficient cash reserves to pay off its contingent liabilities. (Source: Standalone Financials)

  • Topline Contraction

    Sales de-grew by 1.31%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Standalone Financials)

  • Buy Signal: Advantage Bulls !

    Daily MACD crossover appeared yesterday. Average price gain of 6.78% within 10 days of this signal in last 10 years.

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 46.24
  • 7.17
  • 7,032.89
  • 15
  • 15.41
  • 0.00
  • 1.00
  • 1.43
  • 333.08

Returns

  • 1 Day0.17%
  • 1 Week3.47%
  • 1 Month2.95%
  • 3 Months10.23%
  • 1 Year64.95%
  • 3 Years95.4%
  • 5 YearsN.A.

Orient Electric Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Recent Recos

BUY

Current

Mean Recos by 12 Analysts

Strong
Sell
SellHoldBuyStrong
Buy

Thats all for Orient Electric recommendations. Check out other stock recos.

Analyst Trends

RatingsCurrent1 Week Ago1 Month Ago3 Months Ago
Strong Buy4466
Buy4433
Hold3311
Sell111-
Strong Sell----
# Analysts12121110

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Topline Contraction

      Sales de-grew by 1.31%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 1.02% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 8.81% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income423.22805.70619.02434.51179.64
    Total Income Growth (%)-47.4730.1642.46141.88-68.18
    Total Expenses411.60715.83544.99386.74208.68
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-42.5031.3540.9285.33-58.96
    EBIT11.6289.8774.0347.77-29.04
    EBIT Growth (%)-87.0721.4054.97--151.76
    Profit after Tax (PAT)5.0162.6751.9432.42-27.29
    PAT Growth (%)-92.0120.6660.21--176.27
    EBIT Margin (%)2.7511.1511.9610.99-16.17
    Net Profit Margin (%)1.187.788.397.46-15.19
    Basic EPS (₹)0.242.952.451.53-1.29
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018
    Total Revenue2,038.872,065.911,873.931,605.28
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-1.3110.2416.74653.24
    Total Expenses1,876.971,951.641,769.031,507.45
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-3.8310.3217.35681.39
    Profit after Tax (PAT)119.7478.6269.3164.03
    PAT Growth (%)52.3013.438.25441.52
    Operating Profit Margin (%)8.986.806.857.64
    Net Profit Margin (%)5.893.813.714.00
    Basic EPS (₹)5.643.713.273.02

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    No reported Profit & Loss Statement are available.

  • Insights

    • Contingent Liabilities Coverage

      Company has sufficient cash reserves to pay off its contingent liabilities. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018
    Total Assets1,162.36960.44888.77815.93
    Total Assets Growth (%)21.028.068.9310.29
    Total Liabilities706.70601.05582.19552.68
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)17.583.245.344.91
    Total Equity455.66359.39306.58263.25
    Total Equity Growth (%)26.7917.2316.4623.61
    Current Ratio (x)1.381.321.331.30
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.030.260.410.62
    Contingent Liabilities127.38127.7181.7540.44

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    No reported Balance Sheet are available.

  • Insights

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 150.63 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 196.34%. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities427.28129.24131.9691.31
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-150.63-50.83-31.18-22.27
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-143.65-102.86-99.77-61.86
    Net Cash Flow133.00-24.451.017.18
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent140.067.0631.5130.50
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)1,883.85-77.593.3030.76
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.040.730.951.80

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    No reported Cash Flow Statement are available.

  • Insights

    • ROE Outperforming 5 Year Average

      Company delivered ROE of 26.27% in year ending Mar 31, 2021 outperforming its 5 year avg. of 21.5%. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018
    Return on Equity (%)26.2721.8722.6024.32
    Return on Capital Employed (%)35.6132.6537.0740.28
    Return on Assets (%)10.308.187.797.84
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)8.815.375.595.00
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)174.86214.67209.77196.06
    Price to Earnings (x)55.2553.4846.73-
    Price to Book (x)14.4911.6610.56-
    EV/EBITDA (x)28.1623.7122.09-
    EBITDA Margin (%)11.108.758.088.87

    No reported Financial Ratios are available.

Financial InsightsOrient Electric Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
  • Ratios
    • Topline Contraction

      Sales de-grew by 1.31%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Standalone Financials)

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 1.02% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 8.81% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Standalone Financials)

    • Contingent Liabilities Coverage

      Company has sufficient cash reserves to pay off its contingent liabilities. (Source: Standalone Financials)

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 150.63 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 196.34%. (Source: Standalone Financials)

    • ROE Outperforming 5 Year Average

      Company delivered ROE of 26.27% in year ending Mar 31, 2021 outperforming its 5 year avg. of 21.5%. (Source: Standalone Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Forecast

    Forecast

    Current Year - 2021

    331.300.55 (0.17%)

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Bullish / Bearish signals for Orient Electric Ltd. basis selected technical indicators and moving average crossovers.

    MACD Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 31 Aug 2021

    Region: Positive

    Last 4 Buy Signals:16 Jul 2021

    Average price gain of 6.78% within 10 days of Bullish signal in last 10 years

    14 Day EMA Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 30 Aug 2021

    14D EMA: 324.93

    Last 4 Buy Signals:23 Aug 2021

    Average price gain of 4.37% within 7 days of Bullish signal in last 5 years

    Show More

  • 45%

    Positive Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    54%

    Negative Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    Exclude

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic333.63335.27339.17331.37329.73327.47323.57

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR9.2011.4011.71

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 95.08% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 41.78%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs S&P BSE Capital Goods

      Stock generated 95.08% return as compared to S&P BSE Capital Goods which gave investors 30.74% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 95.08% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 41.78%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs S&P BSE Capital Goods

      Stock generated 95.08% return as compared to S&P BSE Capital Goods which gave investors 30.74% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Orient Electric46.2815.4426.2735.6110.308.218.985.895.641.380.030.04
    Bajaj Elec.74.188.5311.8717.074.48-0.756.484.1216.541.180.160.39
    V-Guard48.538.8816.5722.9410.715.4210.817.414.682.360.010.06
    Finolex Cables14.252.3913.0113.7611.475.7815.1510.8925.578.660.000.00
    Symphony Ltd60.498.8714.1315.758.802.9616.5511.9315.352.530.242.08
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • IFB Industries
    • HPL Electric Power
    • MIRC Electronic
    • Swelect Energy
    • BPL Ltd

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsOrient Electric Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 95.08% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 41.78%. (as of last trading session)

  • Stock Returns vs S&P BSE Capital Goods

    Stock generated 95.08% return as compared to S&P BSE Capital Goods which gave investors 30.74% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters38.4838.5238.5238.52
    Pledge9.098.5612.7912.79
    FII8.809.237.536.05
    DII22.3522.5823.0122.03
    Mutual Funds20.5720.5119.9817.83
    Others30.3729.6730.9433.40
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters8,16,53,29438.48 %-0.04
    Pledge74,21,8939.09 %0.53
    FII1,86,74,0208.80 %-0.43
    DII4,74,22,06122.35 %-0.23
    MF4,36,46,37820.57 %0.06
    Others6,44,36,12730.37 %0.70

MF Ownership

MF Ownership details are not available.

Top Searches:

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Jul 29, 2021Jul 22, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Jul 29, 2021May 12, 2021AGMBook closure from 23 Jul, 2021 to 29 Jul, 2021
    May 12, 2021May 05, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results & Final Dividend
    Jan 29, 2021Jan 21, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
    Oct 28, 2020Oct 21, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Final125%1.25Jul 20, 2021May 12, 2021
    Interim75%0.75Feb 09, 2021Jan 29, 2021
    Final50%0.5Jul 30, 2020Jun 01, 2020
    Interim65%0.65Feb 06, 2020Jan 28, 2020
    Final50%0.5Jul 11, 2019Apr 30, 2019
  • No other corporate actions details are available.

About Orient Electric

Orient Electric Ltd., incorporated in the year 2016, is a Mid Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 7,043.50 Crore) operating in Consumer Durables sector. Orient Electric Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Electrical Equipment, Scrap, Export Incentives and Sale of services for the year ending 31-Mar-2021. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • CK

    Chandra Kant Birla

    Chairman

    DD

    Desh Deepak Khetrapal

    Non Executive Vice Chairman

    RK

    Rakesh Khanna

    Managing Director & CEO

    AM

    Alka Marezban Bharucha

    Independent Director

    Show More

Key Indices Listed on

Nifty 500, S&P BSE 500, S&P BSE 250 SmallCap Index, + 10 more

Address

Unit - VIII, Plot No. 7,Bhoinagar,Bhubaneshwar, Orissa - 751012

More Details

Orient Electric Share Price Update

Orient Electric Ltd. share price moved up by 0.17% from its previous close of Rs 330.75. Orient Electric Ltd. stock last traded price is 331.30

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last331.30
Previous Day330.75

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Say hello

Find us at the office

Schwede- Busard street no. 40, 77937 Riyadh, Saudi Arabia

Give us a ring

Smith Waltimyer
+86 488 682 876
Mon - Fri, 10:00-17:00

Join us