• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • Company announced a dividend of Rs 6.0 per share on Jun 14, 2021 with record date of Sep 7, 2021.

  • Company has no debt since last 5 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 48.24% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of -47.15% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

InsightsCARE Ratings Ltd.

  • Dividend Announcement

    Company announced a dividend of Rs 6.0 per share on Jun 14, 2021 with record date of Sep 7, 2021.

  • Zero Debt Burden

    Company has no debt since last 5 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 48.24% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of -47.15% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 21.88
  • 30.96
  • 1,995.41
  • 24
  • 3.40
  • 2.51
  • 10.00
  • 2.28
  • 683.25

Returns

  • 1 Day-1.14%
  • 1 Week0.92%
  • 1 Month-6.73%
  • 3 Months15.29%
  • 1 Year70.45%
  • 3 Years-47.75%
  • 5 Years-45.78%

CARE Ratings Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Recent Recos

STRONG BUY

Current

Mean Recos by 2 Analysts

Strong
Sell
SellHoldBuyStrong
Buy

Thats all for CARE Ratings recommendations. Check out other stock recos.

Analyst Trends

RatingsCurrent1 Week Ago1 Month Ago3 Months Ago
Strong Buy1111
Buy1112
Hold----
Sell----
Strong Sell----
# Analysts2223

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 48.24% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income56.5285.2563.7283.8746.89
    Total Income Growth (%)-33.7033.79-24.0378.86-36.12
    Total Expenses42.4250.7739.3735.9934.34
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-16.4528.959.404.79-34.99
    EBIT14.1134.4824.3547.8812.55
    EBIT Growth (%)-59.1041.63-49.15281.59-39.03
    Profit after Tax (PAT)11.0426.0718.6335.469.35
    PAT Growth (%)-57.6539.92-47.46279.36-38.84
    EBIT Margin (%)24.9640.4538.2157.0926.76
    Net Profit Margin (%)19.5430.5829.2442.2819.93
    Basic EPS (₹)3.758.856.3212.043.17
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income49.4274.8254.8379.6542.49
    Total Income Growth (%)-33.9436.45-31.1687.47-34.52
    Total Expenses36.3245.1333.6429.7829.93
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-19.5234.1512.97-0.50-35.68
    EBIT13.1029.6921.1949.8712.56
    EBIT Growth (%)-55.8640.10-57.51297.19-31.58
    Profit after Tax (PAT)10.8922.0915.8138.009.93
    PAT Growth (%)-50.6839.69-58.38282.69-28.82
    EBIT Margin (%)26.5139.6838.6462.6129.55
    Net Profit Margin (%)22.0429.5328.8447.7123.37
    Basic EPS (₹)3.707.505.3712.903.37
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue279.74275.11349.36358.15321.10
    Total Revenue Growth (%)1.68-21.25-2.4511.5411.47
    Total Expenses161.09171.02147.63125.07108.62
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-5.8015.8418.0415.15-0.96
    Profit after Tax (PAT)89.5282.37137.47162.41147.64
    PAT Growth (%)8.68-40.08-15.3610.0023.45
    Operating Profit Margin (%)48.0043.1063.2470.0673.92
    Net Profit Margin (%)36.0333.8043.0948.8151.36
    Basic EPS (₹)30.3827.9646.6654.5450.16
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue251.78250.44327.19346.88314.56
    Total Revenue Growth (%)0.54-23.46-5.6810.2715.04
    Total Expenses139.05150.19129.15115.1397.50
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-7.4216.3012.1818.080.91
    Profit after Tax (PAT)85.8380.50134.99161.03152.25
    PAT Growth (%)6.62-40.36-16.175.7629.37
    Operating Profit Margin (%)51.5746.0966.6072.0677.38
    Net Profit Margin (%)39.0736.7445.3950.0654.28
    Basic EPS (₹)29.1327.3245.8254.1051.73

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Zero Debt Burden

      Company has no debt since last 5 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets671.77619.02615.13658.61585.01
    Total Assets Growth (%)8.520.63-6.6012.5816.39
    Total Liabilities78.7382.5162.7859.6764.49
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-4.5831.435.22-7.49-31.37
    Total Equity593.04536.51552.35598.95520.52
    Total Equity Growth (%)10.54-2.87-7.7815.0727.37
    Current Ratio (x)10.344.955.716.878.98
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.000.000.000.00
    Contingent Liabilities1.742.311.611.8713.61
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets651.25603.14606.03655.85585.72
    Total Assets Growth (%)7.98-0.48-7.6011.9717.42
    Total Liabilities67.9871.5656.3756.5461.52
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-5.0026.95-0.30-8.09-32.09
    Total Equity583.28531.58549.66599.32524.19
    Total Equity Growth (%)9.73-3.29-8.2914.3328.40
    Current Ratio (x)11.655.125.916.939.25
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.000.000.000.00
    Contingent Liabilities2.030.880.801.7913.48

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities86.17-29.80108.56138.33119.00
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-38.02123.9382.62-24.58-21.99
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-43.36-106.96-195.35-98.65-95.81
    Net Cash Flow4.79-12.83-4.1715.101.19
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent11.796.9919.8228.5713.47
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)68.50-64.71-30.62112.049.67
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.000.000.000.000.00
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities82.81-29.37110.76138.14123.26
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-38.15120.9981.05-27.16-27.62
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-42.71-106.02-195.34-98.65-96.13
    Net Cash Flow1.94-14.40-3.5312.32-0.49
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent5.873.9318.3323.5911.27
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)49.49-78.57-22.30109.38-4.18
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.000.000.000.000.00

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)15.2015.4424.9927.2128.39
    Return on Capital Employed (%)19.2718.7835.6238.2739.64
    Return on Assets (%)13.3213.3022.3424.6525.23
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)193.14113.230.000.000.00
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)36.9839.3551.8550.5149.13
    Price to Earnings (x)13.5511.7921.1921.9833.11
    Price to Book (x)2.061.825.295.989.39
    EV/EBITDA (x)7.347.6214.0614.9822.55
    EBITDA Margin (%)51.1446.2964.2871.0075.10
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)14.7115.1424.5526.8629.04
    Return on Capital Employed (%)18.6318.3035.1638.0440.23
    Return on Assets (%)13.1713.3422.2724.5525.99
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)199.89136.710.000.000.00
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)33.7236.3249.0649.0347.88
    Price to Earnings (x)14.1212.0621.6022.1732.15
    Price to Book (x)2.081.835.305.959.31
    EV/EBITDA (x)7.898.0614.3815.0922.11
    EBITDA Margin (%)54.8049.2467.6372.9878.50

Financial InsightsCARE Ratings Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Balance Sheet
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 48.24% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Zero Debt Burden

      Company has no debt since last 5 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Forecast

    Forecast

    Current Year - 2021

    677.30-7.80 (-1.14%)

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Stock doesnt have any Buy/Sell Signals.

  • 41%

    Positive Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    59%

    Negative Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    Exclude

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic-------

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR---

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -47.15% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Financial Services

      Stock generated -47.15% return as compared to Nifty Financial Services which gave investors 49.19% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -47.15% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Financial Services

      Stock generated -47.15% return as compared to Nifty Financial Services which gave investors 49.19% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    CARE Ratings 21.883.3615.2019.2713.32-7.8348.0036.6130.3810.340.000.00
    Crisil51.6415.1427.0431.1416.076.9723.8517.8948.931.570.000.00
    ICRA38.364.4810.7714.629.11-1.3437.8827.4684.894.260.000.00
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsCARE Ratings Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of -47.15% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Financial Services

    Stock generated -47.15% return as compared to Nifty Financial Services which gave investors 49.19% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters0.000.000.000.00
    Pledge0.000.000.000.00
    FII34.8337.3340.9042.50
    DII7.165.767.0912.76
    Mutual Funds7.145.746.9412.61
    Others58.0156.9152.0144.74
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    FII1,02,61,49534.83 %-2.50
    DII21,10,7057.16 %1.40
    MF21,04,3017.14 %1.40
    Others1,70,89,01458.01 %1.10

MF Ownership

MF Ownership details are not available.

Top Searches:

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Aug 03, 2021Jul 26, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Jun 12, 2021May 28, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results & Final Dividend
    Feb 06, 2021Jan 15, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
    Nov 03, 2020Oct 01, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
    Sep 08, 2020Aug 17, 2020AGMBook closure from 2 Sep, 2020 to 8 Sep, 2020
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Final60%6.0Sep 06, 2021Jun 14, 2021
    Interim30%3.0Feb 17, 2021Feb 08, 2021
    Interim80%8.0Nov 18, 2020Nov 03, 2020
    Final25%2.5Aug 31, 2020Jun 18, 2020
    Interim60%6.0Feb 20, 2020Feb 10, 2020
  • No other corporate actions details are available.

About CARE Ratings

CARE Ratings Ltd., incorporated in the year 1993, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 1,995.41 Crore) operating in Financial Services sector. CARE Ratings Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Income From Rating Services, Other Operating Revenue and Other Sales- Publications for the year ending 31-Mar-2021. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • NS

    Najib Shah

    Chairman(NonExe.&Ind.Director)

    AM

    Ajay Mahajan

    Managing Director & CEO

    VC

    V Chandrasekaran

    Non Exe.Non Ind.Director

    AK

    Adesh Kumar Gupta

    Ind. Non-Executive Director

    Show More

  • Khimji Kunverji & Co. LLP

Key Indices Listed on

S&P BSE SmallCap, S&P BSE Finance, S&P BSE AllCap, + 2 more

Address

4th Floor, Godrej Coliseum,Somaiya Hospital Road,Off Eastern Express Highway,Mumbai, Maharashtra - 400022

More Details

CARE Ratings Share Price Update

CARE Ratings Ltd. share price moved down by -1.14% from its previous close of Rs 685.10. CARE Ratings Ltd. stock last traded price is 677.30

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last677.30
Previous Day685.10

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Say hello

Find us at the office

Schwede- Busard street no. 40, 77937 Riyadh, Saudi Arabia

Give us a ring

Smith Waltimyer
+86 488 682 876
Mon - Fri, 10:00-17:00

Join us