• Overview
  • News
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • In the last 2 years, only 2.89 % trading sessions saw intraday gains higher than 5 % .

  • Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 19.9% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • 50 day moving crossover appeared on Aug 30, 2021. Average price gain of 10.74% within 30 days of this signal in last 5 years.

  • Metropolis Health is a part of Mid-cap Growth Stocks Screener

InsightsMetropolis Healthcare Ltd.

  • Intraday fact check

    In the last 2 years, only 2.89 % trading sessions saw intraday gains higher than 5 % .

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 19.9% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Buy Signal: Bulls on driving seat

    50 day moving crossover appeared on Aug 30, 2021. Average price gain of 10.74% within 30 days of this signal in last 5 years.

  • Stock Screener Highlights

    Metropolis Health is a part of Mid-cap Growth Stocks Screener

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 58.03
  • 49.89
  • 14,811.79
  • 5
  • 20.39
  • 0.00
  • 2.00
  • 0.54
  • 2,894.75

Returns

  • 1 Day2.53%
  • 1 Week7.56%
  • 1 Month1.77%
  • 3 Months15.79%
  • 1 Year59.6%
  • 3 YearsN.A.
  • 5 YearsN.A.

Recommendations

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 19.9% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income330.53293.80278.52291.44146.28
    Total Income Growth (%)12.505.49-4.4399.23-30.36
    Total Expenses221.80209.42199.10208.50140.90
    Total Expenses Growth (%)5.915.18-4.5147.98-23.58
    EBIT108.7384.3779.4282.935.38
    EBIT Growth (%)28.876.24-4.241,440.21-79.02
    Profit after Tax (PAT)74.8961.3558.5760.282.90
    PAT Growth (%)22.084.74-2.841,978.22-81.28
    EBIT Margin (%)32.9028.7228.5128.463.68
    Net Profit Margin (%)22.6620.8821.0320.681.98
    Basic EPS (₹)14.6512.0511.5011.880.57
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income267.38280.44226.79244.37113.15
    Total Income Growth (%)-4.6623.65-7.19115.97-40.09
    Total Expenses180.64169.08161.08173.02109.75
    Total Expenses Growth (%)6.844.96-6.9057.64-27.96
    EBIT86.74111.3665.7171.353.40
    EBIT Growth (%)-22.1169.47-7.902,000.11-90.70
    Profit after Tax (PAT)59.5294.3048.7052.362.19
    PAT Growth (%)-36.8993.66-7.002,289.83-92.64
    EBIT Margin (%)32.4439.7128.9729.203.00
    Net Profit Margin (%)22.2633.6321.4721.431.94
    Basic EPS (₹)11.6418.509.5611.520.43
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue1,010.03864.97769.40651.56567.66
    Total Revenue Growth (%)16.7712.4218.0914.7815.70
    Total Expenses765.71671.19581.41491.25410.39
    Total Expenses Growth (%)14.0815.4418.3519.7012.00
    Profit after Tax (PAT)183.10127.33120.15102.27101.66
    PAT Growth (%)43.805.9717.480.6032.37
    Operating Profit Margin (%)25.2623.6024.7625.0928.94
    Net Profit Margin (%)18.3414.8615.7815.8918.66
    Basic EPS (₹)35.9725.3624.0620.6120.48
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue864.76694.63601.73498.35428.94
    Total Revenue Growth (%)24.4915.4420.7516.1813.43
    Total Expenses618.71530.11452.54365.33297.53
    Total Expenses Growth (%)16.7117.1423.8722.7911.79
    Profit after Tax (PAT)197.56112.05101.4694.3288.00
    PAT Growth (%)76.3010.457.577.1815.86
    Operating Profit Margin (%)30.8525.7125.7527.7932.56
    Net Profit Margin (%)24.2016.8417.4519.5421.74
    Basic EPS (₹)38.8122.3220.3219.0117.73

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets1,004.42752.23552.64530.34515.16
    Total Assets Growth (%)33.5236.124.202.9530.12
    Total Liabilities296.35227.08132.67101.21171.00
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)30.5171.1631.09-40.8267.59
    Total Equity708.07525.15419.97429.13344.16
    Total Equity Growth (%)34.8325.05-2.1424.6917.11
    Current Ratio (x)2.982.342.453.321.88
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.000.040.000.00
    Contingent Liabilities26.7930.9422.6424.856.23
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets933.44688.30527.64440.30438.30
    Total Assets Growth (%)35.6230.4519.840.4628.39
    Total Liabilities224.51175.91112.2476.28170.25
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)27.6356.7347.14-55.2072.67
    Total Equity708.93512.38415.40364.03268.05
    Total Equity Growth (%)38.3623.3514.1135.8110.41
    Current Ratio (x)3.272.262.013.341.49
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.000.040.000.00
    Contingent Liabilities21.7027.1120.9221.144.93

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities249.03215.0090.15103.93101.75
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities61.70-104.8335.341.88-85.79
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-32.69-55.32-118.15-87.30-17.30
    Net Cash Flow279.4255.807.9017.96-1.32
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent386.59107.1751.3743.4725.51
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)260.71108.6318.1870.40-4.93
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.000.000.200.010.01
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities202.50156.1356.4375.8877.00
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities73.53-51.13-4.3517.46-66.68
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-26.33-46.37-63.97-81.58-16.54
    Net Cash Flow249.7058.63-11.8911.76-6.21
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent317.1367.438.8020.698.93
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)370.30666.42-57.48131.79-41.04
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.000.000.310.000.00

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)25.9124.3228.7024.6531.45
    Return on Capital Employed (%)31.4934.6844.0236.7243.39
    Return on Assets (%)18.2216.9221.7419.2819.73
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)32.4024.22354.95133.70407.38
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)99.36113.84137.73121.34105.73
    Price to Earnings (x)62.8951.28---
    Price to Book (x)16.2112.44---
    EV/EBITDA (x)37.0326.11---
    EBITDA Margin (%)29.8628.1827.4028.0532.10
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)27.8621.8624.4225.9032.83
    Return on Capital Employed (%)32.4730.8435.1535.8345.73
    Return on Assets (%)21.1616.2719.2221.4220.07
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)43.6026.08288.84115.67377.54
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)87.4396.65110.15109.6292.32
    Price to Earnings (x)58.1458.14---
    Price to Book (x)16.1612.71---
    EV/EBITDA (x)38.6131.60---
    EBITDA Margin (%)35.2930.3528.4130.6935.57

Financial InsightsMetropolis Healthcare Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 19.9% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Bullish / Bearish signals for Metropolis Healthcare Ltd. basis selected technical indicators and moving average crossovers.

    MACD Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 30 Aug 2021

    Region: Negative

    Last 4 Buy Signals:4 Aug 2021

    Average price gain of 6.49% within 10 days of Bullish signal in last 10 years

    14 Day EMA Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 30 Aug 2021

    14D EMA: 2742.41

    Last 4 Buy Signals:18 Aug 2021

    Average price gain of 5.07% within 7 days of Bullish signal in last 5 years

    Show More

  • 50%

    Positive Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    50%

    Negative Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    Exclude

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic2954.172989.583089.582889.582854.172789.582689.58

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR85.55105.02112.38

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Metropolis Health58.0320.9125.9131.4918.2215.5725.2618.3735.972.980.000.00
    Dr Lal Pathlabs88.9027.4823.4229.5817.5514.3325.9518.7435.334.180.000.00
    Thyrocare Tech.40.6516.0626.4834.0320.7310.0531.0122.8921.412.500.000.00
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsMetropolis Healthcare Ltd.

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters50.3750.3850.3950.57
    Pledge3.303.305.445.44
    FII28.5927.2427.2025.44
    DII14.5815.7314.6316.69
    Mutual Funds12.4813.5112.7513.80
    Others6.466.657.787.30
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters2,57,52,99150.37 %-0.01
    Pledge8,50,0003.30 %0.00
    FII1,46,16,12828.59 %1.35
    DII74,59,71414.58 %-1.15
    MF63,82,38812.48 %-1.03
    Others33,00,0806.46 %-0.19

MF Ownership

MF Ownership details are not available.

Top Searches:

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Aug 11, 2021Jul 05, 2021AGM-
    Aug 06, 2021Aug 02, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results & Others
    May 27, 2021May 21, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results
    Feb 10, 2021Feb 04, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
    Jan 17, 2021Jan 13, 2021Board MeetingOthers
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Interim400%8.0Feb 17, 2021Feb 04, 2021
    Interim400%8.0Feb 13, 2020Feb 06, 2020
  • No other corporate actions details are available.

About Metropolis Health

Metropolis Healthcare Ltd., incorporated in the year 2006, is a Mid Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 14,880.30 Crore) operating in Hospitals & Allied Services sector. Metropolis Healthcare Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Service Income and Other Operating Revenue for the year ending 31-Mar-2021. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • SK

    Sushil Kanubhai Shah

    Chairman & Executive Director

    AS

    Ameera Sushil Shah

    Managing Director

    VS

    Vijender Singh

    Chief Executive Officer

    HS

    Hemant Sachdev

    Non Exe.Non Ind.Director

    Show More

Key Indices Listed on

Nifty 500, S&P BSE 500, S&P BSE 250 LargeMidCap Index (INR), + 10 more

Address

No.250, D Udyog Bhavan,Hind Cycle Marg,Mumbai, Maharashtra - 400030

More Details

Metropolis Health Share Price Update

Metropolis Healthcare Ltd. share price moved up by 2.39% from its previous close of Rs 2,823.55. Metropolis Healthcare Ltd. stock last traded price is 2,891.00

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last2,891.00
Previous Day2,823.55

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Say hello

Find us at the office

Schwede- Busard street no. 40, 77937 Riyadh, Saudi Arabia

Give us a ring

Smith Waltimyer
+86 488 682 876
Mon - Fri, 10:00-17:00

Join us