• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • In the last 14 years, only 5.26 % trading sessions saw intraday gains higher than 5 % .

  • Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 11.15% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • 50 day moving crossover appeared yesterday. Average price gain of 7.14% within 30 days of this signal in last 5 years.

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of 161.88% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 41.78%. (as of last trading session)

InsightsKPR Mill Ltd.

  • Intraday fact check

    In the last 14 years, only 5.26 % trading sessions saw intraday gains higher than 5 % .

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 11.15% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Buy Signal: Bulls on driving seat

    50 day moving crossover appeared yesterday. Average price gain of 7.14% within 30 days of this signal in last 5 years.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 161.88% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 41.78%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 19.68
  • 90.54
  • 12,194.51
  • 2
  • 5.19
  • 0.25
  • 5.00
  • 0.76
  • 1,777.22

Returns

  • 1 Day0.48%
  • 1 Week1.29%
  • 1 Month-5.39%
  • 3 Months16.17%
  • 1 Year228.11%
  • 3 Years163.14%
  • 5 Years213.5%

KPR Mill Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Recent Recos

STRONG BUY

Current

Mean Recos by 4 Analysts

Strong
Sell
SellHoldBuyStrong
Buy

Analyst Trends

RatingsCurrent1 Week Ago1 Month Ago3 Months Ago
Strong Buy4423
Buy----
Hold----
Sell----
Strong Sell----
# Analysts4423

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 11.15% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income940.611,129.72940.53951.54547.40
    Total Income Growth (%)-16.7420.12-1.1673.83-37.94
    Total Expenses710.39883.77714.80790.88459.17
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-19.6223.64-9.6272.24-40.60
    EBIT230.22245.95225.73160.6688.23
    EBIT Growth (%)-6.408.9640.5082.09-19.06
    Profit after Tax (PAT)168.07186.16156.26112.5460.30
    PAT Growth (%)-9.7219.1338.8586.63-25.47
    EBIT Margin (%)24.4821.7724.0016.8816.12
    Net Profit Margin (%)17.8716.4816.6111.8311.02
    Basic EPS (₹)24.4327.0522.7116.368.76
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income802.10912.95806.40852.40419.98
    Total Income Growth (%)-12.1413.21-5.40102.96-42.05
    Total Expenses598.64712.90615.03698.71361.79
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-16.0315.91-11.9893.13-45.64
    EBIT203.46200.05191.37153.6958.19
    EBIT Growth (%)1.704.5424.52164.12-1.79
    Profit after Tax (PAT)148.53146.63135.56110.3540.08
    PAT Growth (%)1.308.1722.85175.32-0.62
    EBIT Margin (%)25.3721.9123.7318.0313.86
    Net Profit Margin (%)18.5216.0616.8112.959.54
    Basic EPS (₹)21.5921.3119.7016.045.82
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue3,568.993,389.093,420.913,039.702,844.09
    Total Revenue Growth (%)5.31-0.9312.546.888.37
    Total Expenses2,880.132,917.422,952.332,641.682,467.19
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-1.28-1.1811.767.075.41
    Profit after Tax (PAT)515.26376.68334.87290.38286.82
    PAT Growth (%)36.7912.4915.321.2436.12
    Operating Profit Margin (%)20.4415.5415.2914.8615.66
    Net Profit Margin (%)14.5911.239.899.6010.18
    Basic EPS (₹)74.8852.9046.1239.3038.17
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue2,991.602,934.533,015.902,527.502,246.26
    Total Revenue Growth (%)1.94-2.7019.3212.5212.57
    Total Expenses2,406.782,557.862,603.152,217.941,935.95
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-5.91-1.7417.3714.579.16
    Profit after Tax (PAT)432.62294.61289.11224.97238.42
    PAT Growth (%)46.841.9028.51-5.6452.70
    Operating Profit Margin (%)20.4614.2115.0613.5316.01
    Net Profit Margin (%)14.6410.169.708.9510.74
    Basic EPS (₹)62.8741.3739.8230.4431.71

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets3,265.062,897.182,973.742,552.152,391.35
    Total Assets Growth (%)12.70-2.5716.526.720.41
    Total Liabilities914.891,031.311,183.57982.171,105.39
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-11.29-12.8620.51-11.15-13.71
    Total Equity2,350.171,865.871,790.171,569.981,285.96
    Total Equity Growth (%)25.964.2314.0322.0916.84
    Current Ratio (x)2.551.961.761.691.35
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.260.400.460.390.53
    Contingent Liabilities760.77221.21326.22195.62135.30
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets2,485.432,187.202,397.211,930.371,800.25
    Total Assets Growth (%)13.64-8.7624.187.234.03
    Total Liabilities578.89682.32886.01593.65682.19
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-15.16-22.9949.25-12.98-8.97
    Total Equity1,906.541,504.881,511.201,336.721,118.06
    Total Equity Growth (%)26.69-0.4213.0519.5613.97
    Current Ratio (x)2.732.091.912.101.39
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.170.310.420.250.38
    Contingent Liabilities1,207.29683.17589.20733.59105.80

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 548.34 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 93.9%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities658.92788.2865.94226.00477.05
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-548.34-282.79-69.09-54.24-197.66
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-194.44-417.7746.72-190.34-269.60
    Net Cash Flow-83.8687.7243.57-18.589.79
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent67.95151.8164.0920.5239.10
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-55.24136.87212.33-47.5233.40
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.930.9412.452.741.44
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities522.50757.32-82.33227.64392.15
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-417.66-152.04-36.04-48.79-131.53
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-205.14-516.28158.29-182.25-245.48
    Net Cash Flow-100.3089.0039.92-3.4015.14
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent45.03145.3356.3316.4119.81
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-69.02158.00243.27-17.16324.20
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.600.61-7.711.451.07

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)21.9220.1818.7018.4922.30
    Return on Capital Employed (%)28.0024.5126.2625.2527.21
    Return on Assets (%)15.7813.0011.2611.3711.99
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)21.9810.5010.578.726.85
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)108.11115.72113.79118.51117.78
    Price to Earnings (x)14.226.1912.4416.1616.98
    Price to Book (x)3.121.252.332.983.78
    EV/EBITDA (x)9.054.437.578.949.31
    EBITDA Margin (%)24.5919.6319.1619.4820.97
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)22.6919.5719.1316.8321.32
    Return on Capital Employed (%)30.8425.4527.1922.7327.64
    Return on Assets (%)17.4013.4612.0611.6513.24
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)30.8211.6412.5111.157.89
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)118.83132.50124.24130.10123.26
    Price to Earnings (x)16.957.9214.4120.8320.41
    Price to Book (x)3.841.552.753.504.35
    EV/EBITDA (x)10.815.198.6911.2011.11
    EBITDA Margin (%)23.7717.6318.2717.7121.30

Financial InsightsKPR Mill Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 11.15% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 548.34 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 93.9%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Forecast

    Forecast

    Current Year - 2021

    1,778.705.75 (0.32%)

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Bullish / Bearish signals for KPR Mill Ltd. basis selected technical indicators and moving average crossovers.

    5 Day EMA Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 31 Aug 2021

    5D EMA: 1745.35

    Last 4 Buy Signals:25 Aug 2021

    Average price gain of 3.77% within 7 days of Bullish signal in last 5 years

    10 Day EMA Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 31 Aug 2021

    10D EMA: 1758.80

    Last 4 Buy Signals:2 Aug 2021

    Average price gain of 4.31% within 7 days of Bullish signal in last 5 years

    Show More

  • 47%

    Positive Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    52%

    Negative Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    Exclude

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic1795.671813.331848.831777.831760.171742.331706.83

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR60.5471.6473.04

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 161.88% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 41.78%. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 161.88% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 41.78%. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    KPR Mill19.565.1921.9228.0015.785.4420.4414.5974.882.550.260.93
    Ruby Mills17.000.975.855.262.68-3.9823.4615.1216.560.920.8024.19
    Nahar Industrial7.120.50-3.323.59-1.49-2.812.04-1.57-6.201.280.723.11
    Soma Textiles-1.35-0.400.00-13.47-14.02-45.45-40.87-167.52-6.540.38-1.55-17.78
    Mohota Industries-0.700.07-185.85-12.27-10.28-29.67-21.17-27.15-20.940.884.5120.98
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsKPR Mill Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 161.88% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 41.78%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters74.7274.7274.7274.71
    Pledge0.000.000.000.00
    FII2.652.151.791.40
    DII14.5815.3415.8415.86
    Mutual Funds14.5815.3415.8415.86
    Others8.057.797.658.03
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters5,14,13,05174.72 %0.00
    Pledge00.00 %0.00
    FII18,22,2732.65 %0.50
    DII1,00,30,10514.58 %-0.76
    MF1,00,30,10514.58 %-0.76
    Others55,44,5718.05 %0.26

MF Ownership

    • 397.80

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 5.41%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 264.57

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 3.2%

      % of AUM

    • -10.29

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 201.64

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 2.8%

      % of AUM

    • -17.68

      % Change (MoM basis)

MF Ownership as on 31 July 2021

Top Searches:

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Jul 27, 2021Jul 07, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results & Stock Split
    Apr 28, 2021Apr 19, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results & Final Dividend
    Feb 03, 2021Jan 25, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
    Oct 27, 2020Oct 19, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Sep 24, 2020Sep 18, 2020Board MeetingOthers
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Final15%0.75Sep 01, 2021Apr 28, 2021
    Interim75%3.75Feb 10, 2021Jan 29, 2021
    Final15%0.75Sep 16, 2020Jun 30, 2020
    Interim75%3.75Feb 11, 2020Jan 31, 2020
    Final15%0.75Aug 20, 2019Apr 30, 2019
  • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
    SplitsNov 29, 2016Nov 30, 2016Oct 05, 2016Split: Old FV10.0| New FV:5.0
    Splits--Jul 27, 2021Split: Old FV5.0| New FV:1.0

About KPR Mill

KPR Mill Ltd., incorporated in the year 2003, is a Mid Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 12,179.03 Crore) operating in Textiles sector. KPR Mill Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Yarn, Garments, Fabric, Waste (Cotton), Export Incentives, Sale of services, Other Operating Revenue, Accessories for the year ending 31-Mar-2021. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • KP

    K P D Sigamani

    Managing Director

    PN

    P Nataraj

    Managing Director

    PN

    P Nataraj

    Chief Executive Officer

    Show More

Key Indices Listed on

Nifty 500, S&P BSE 500, S&P BSE 250 SmallCap Index, + 8 more

Address

No. 9, Gokul Buildings,1st Floor,A K S Nagar,Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu - 641001

More Details

KPR Mill Share Price Update

KPR Mill Ltd. share price moved up by 0.32% from its previous close of Rs 1,772.95. KPR Mill Ltd. stock last traded price is 1,778.70

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last1,778.70
Previous Day1,772.95

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Say hello

Find us at the office

Schwede- Busard street no. 40, 77937 Riyadh, Saudi Arabia

Give us a ring

Smith Waltimyer
+86 488 682 876
Mon - Fri, 10:00-17:00

Join us