LiveLive share prices of stocks on Zimbabwe Stock Exchange

ZSE-ASI IndexYear-to-DateMarket Cap.
6,588.74 (-63.57)+3,952.40 (149.92%)ZWL 788Bn

The Zimbabwe Stock Exchange (ZSE) is the sole, official stock exchange of Zimbabwe, bringing together companies looking for long-term capital and investors looking for profitable investment opportunities. The ZSE maintains several indices including the Mining Index (comprising mining companies), Industrial Index (comprising all companies except those in the former), and the benchmark All Share Index (comprising all companies on the market, since 2018). Since August 2009, sale of listed securities on the ZSE has been subject to 1% withholding tax on the gross, however, exempt from the general capital gains tax of 20%. Additionally, both resident and non-resident shareholders are liable to 10% special tax on dividends earned from companies listed on the ZSE, which is 500 basis points below the general rate of 15% on unlisted companies. Barclays Bank and Stanbic Bank of Zimbabwe offer custodial services to both local and foreign investors.

ZSE-ASI ▾63.57 (0.96%)

Yesterday

Top Gainers (13)
ZECO0.0006+100.00%
FMP13.2000+10.00%
ZIMW15.9333+5.75%
FML23.8636+2.86%
SIM39.8460+2.02%
OKZ15.4368+1.34%
Bottom Losers (23)
ZIMP2.5432-9.17%
AXIA20.3818-6.27%
ECO35.3682-6.23%
BAT950.0000-4.90%
HIPO182.0000-4.21%
WILD3.1767-3.36%

Monetary values are quoted in Zimbabwe Dollar (ZWL) unless otherwise stated

Listed companies/securities

As of June 2017, the ZSE lists 63 securities on its official trading board. Common stock, preferred stock (a.k.a. preference shares) and convertible debt instruments are the types of investment products traded on the Exchange. Since February 2009, share prices have been quoted in US Dollars (the legal tender) consequent to the countrys hyperinflation which rendered the Zimbabwean Dollar impractical for trading on the bourse.

TickerNameVolumePriceChange
AFDSAfrican Distillers Limited74.0000
ARISAriston Holdings Limited40,5003.0089-0.0891
ARTDAmalgamated Regional Trading9007.9500+0.0660
ASUNAfrican Sun Limited1008.0000-0.0130
AXIAAxia Corporation Limited134,10020.3818-1.3642
BATBritish American Tobacco Limited8,100950.0000-49.0000
BINDBindura Nickel Corporation Limited179,5005.0000+0.0060
BRDRBorder Timbers Limited0.2000
CAFCACafca Limited10,100170.0000+0.0000
CBZCBZ Holdings Limited22,60080.0000+0.0000
CFICFI Holdings Limited0.7075
COTTCottco Holdings Limited0.0020
CSZLCassava Smartech Zimbabwe Ltd12,50019.1860-0.2160
DLTADelta Corporation Limited497,80083.7956-0.7344
DZLDairibord Holdings Limited164,70034.9958-0.0032
ECOEconet Wireless Zimbabwe Limited2,20035.3682-2.3498
EDGREdgars Stores Limited1003.5000+0.0000
FALGFalcon Gold Zimbabwe Limited0.0300
FBCFBC Holdings Limited380,60028.0000+0.0000
FCAFirst Capital Bank Limited1,9003.1000-0.0230
FIDLFidelity Life Assurance Limited10.0000
FMLFirst Mutual Holdings Limited1,10023.8636+0.6636
FMPFirst Mutual Properties Limited30013.2000+1.2000
GBHGeneral Beltings Holdings Limited22,2001.8750-0.0180
GBZWGetBucks Microfinance Bank Ltd2008.1500-0.1500
HCCLHwange Colliery Company Limited0.0425
HIPOHippo Valley Estates Limited43,200182.0000-8.0000
INNInnscor Africa Limited413,70090.5577-1.0123
LACZLafarge Cement Zimbabwe Limited30094.0000+0.0000
MASHMashonaland Holdings Limited3,4002.9235-0.0285
MEIKMeikles Limited85,90088.0000+0.0570
MMDZMedtech Holdings Limited109,6000.2615-0.0035
MSHLMasimba Holdings Limited10,80037.0000-0.9500
NMBNMBZ Holdings Limited10014.0000+0.1140
NPKZNampak Zimbabwe Limited13.0000
NTFDNational Foods Holdings Limited520.0000
NTSNational Tyre Services Limited10.8000
OKZOK Zimbabwe Limited1,265,10015.4368+0.2038
OMUOld Mutual Limited81.9906
PPCPretoria Portland Cement Limited7.9500
PROLProplastics Limited10028.0000+0.2500
RIOZRioZim Limited28.0000
RTGRainbow Tourism Group Limited9,7005.1010+0.0180
SACLStar Africa Corporation Limited14,1001.8343-0.0087
SCILSeed Co International Limited29.9500
SEEDSeed Co Limited77,70076.9974-1.0026
SIMSimbisa Brands Limited74,30039.8460+0.7900
TRUWTruworths Limited1,5001.9500-0.0500
TSLTSL Limited48.8853+0.0003
TURNTurnall Holdings Limited3.8989-0.0001
UNIFUnifreight Africa Limited30.0000
WILDWilldale Zimbabwe Limited9003.1767-0.1103
ZBFHZB Financial Holdings Limited80.0000
ZECOZeco Holdings Limited2000.0006+0.0003
ZIMPZimbabwe Newspapers Limited11,1002.5432-0.2568
ZIMRZimre Holdings Limited5,4003.9168-0.0072
ZIMWZimplow Holdings Limited4,50015.9333+0.8663
  1. Showing 1 - 57 of 57 listings

ZSE TRADING SUMMARY FOR WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 1, 2021: At the end of todays trading session on the Zimbabwe Stock Exchange (ZSE), a total of 3,611,100 shares, corresponding to a market value of ZWL 155,542,392.59, were traded. Compared with the previous ZSE trading day (Tuesday, August 31), todays data shows 37% improvement in volume and 130% improvement in turnover. The current market capitalization of the Zimbabwe Stock Exchange is ZWL 787.7 billion.

In the aggregate, 39 ZSE equities participated in trading, ending with 13 gainers and 23 losers. Zeco Holdings led the gainers with 100% share price appreciation closing at ZWL 0.0006 per share, followed by First Mutual Properties (+10%), Zimplow Holdings (+5.75%) and First Mutual Holdings (+2.86%). On the losing side, Zimbabwe Newspapers came out last with an end-of-day price depreciation of 9.17% at ZWL 2.5432 per share, followed by Axia Corporation (-6.27%), Econet Wireless Zimbabwe (-6.23%) and British American Tobacco (-4.9%). OK Zimbabwe recorded the highest volume of 1.27 million traded shares, followed by Delta Corporation (497,800), Innscor Africa (413,700) and FBC Holdings (380,600).

Regarding the performance of ZSE market indices, the benchmark ZSE All Share Index (ZSE-ASI) dropped 63.57 (-0.96%) points to close at 6,588.74, representing a 1-week loss of 1.53%, a 4-week loss of 3.76%, but an overall year-to-date gain of 149.92%. Other remarkable indices that performed were the ZSE Top 10 Index (-1.49%; -2.22% 1WK; +111.87% YTD), ZSE Top 15 Index (-1.34%; -1.82% 1WK; +104.91% YTD), ZSE Small Cap Index (+0.65%; -1.64% 1WK; +1793.39% YTD), ZSE Medium Cap Index (-0.26%; -0.51% 1WK; +209.37% YTD), ZSE Real Estate Index (+6.72%; +11.41% 1WK; +234.67% YTD), and ZSE Financials Index (+0.22%; -3.74% 1WK; +54.68% YTD).


Index of African Stock Exchanges:

  1. Botswana Stock Exchange
  2. BRVM Stock Exchange
  3. Ghana Stock Exchange
  4. Johannesburg Stock Exchange
  5. Lusaka Stock Exchange
  6. Malawi Stock Exchange
  7. Nairobi Securities Exchange
  8. Nigerian Stock Exchange
  9. Uganda Securities Exchange
  10. Zimbabwe Stock Exchange

Say hello

Find us at the office

Schwede- Busard street no. 40, 77937 Riyadh, Saudi Arabia

Give us a ring

Smith Waltimyer
+86 488 682 876
Mon - Fri, 10:00-17:00

Join us