• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • Company has posted a loss of Rs 18.65 cr for the 4th consecutive quarter. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of 43.73% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

  • Company has spent 3.13% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 11.0% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

InsightsGati Ltd.

  • PAT: Troublesome Times

    Company has posted a loss of Rs 18.65 cr for the 4th consecutive quarter. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 43.73% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent 3.13% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 11.0% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • -7.90
  • -17.86
  • 1,735.09
  • 10
  • 2.08
  • 0.00
  • 2.00
  • 3.49
  • 142.48

Returns

  • 1 Day-1.54%
  • 1 Week1.44%
  • 1 Month-13.91%
  • 3 Months15.28%
  • 1 Year212.86%
  • 3 Years41.52%
  • 5 Years1.0%

Gati Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • PAT: Troublesome Times

      Company has posted a loss of Rs 18.65 cr for the 4th consecutive quarter. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 3.13% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 11.0% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income291.36408.61401.29345.29169.46
    Total Income Growth (%)-28.691.8216.22103.76-54.86
    Total Expenses310.05581.69406.66343.13200.61
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-46.7043.0418.5171.04-49.97
    EBIT-18.69-173.08-5.372.16-31.15
    EBIT Growth (%)---348.61--
    Profit after Tax (PAT)-18.65-164.36-25.49-11.09-26.94
    PAT Growth (%)-----
    EBIT Margin (%)-6.41-42.36-1.340.63-18.38
    Net Profit Margin (%)-6.40-40.22-6.35-3.21-15.90
    Basic EPS (₹)-1.74-13.48-2.10-0.92-2.21
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income57.6681.5382.6773.6548.65
    Total Income Growth (%)-29.28-1.3812.2551.39-46.67
    Total Expenses69.42229.4793.8771.0651.19
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-69.75144.4632.1038.82-49.49
    EBIT-11.76-147.94-11.202.59-2.54
    EBIT Growth (%)---532.43--
    Profit after Tax (PAT)-12.23-149.01-22.670.77-5.40
    PAT Growth (%)---3,044.16--
    EBIT Margin (%)-20.40-181.45-13.553.52-5.22
    Net Profit Margin (%)-21.21-182.77-27.421.05-11.10
    Basic EPS (₹)-1.00-12.22-1.860.06-0.44
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue1,724.931,879.151,813.601,701.381,681.81
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-8.213.616.601.161.15
    Total Expenses1,773.361,843.691,735.601,674.831,616.99
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-3.816.233.633.582.09
    Profit after Tax (PAT)-78.2918.3534.2310.7836.83
    PAT Growth (%)-526.67-46.40217.64-70.74-10.62
    Operating Profit Margin (%)0.304.337.194.526.43
    Net Profit Margin (%)-4.570.981.970.632.20
    Basic EPS (₹)-7.041.693.331.224.21
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue445.51542.45524.73524.02498.00
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-17.873.380.135.239.55
    Total Expenses467.02516.90460.45504.14475.67
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-9.6512.26-8.675.9811.68
    Profit after Tax (PAT)-57.8124.2534.4817.5619.82
    PAT Growth (%)-338.37-29.6596.37-11.42-16.95
    Operating Profit Margin (%)-2.107.8718.748.378.21
    Net Profit Margin (%)-13.594.697.723.524.08
    Basic EPS (₹)-5.202.243.361.992.26

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets1,594.141,489.641,456.391,456.891,460.03
    Total Assets Growth (%)7.022.28-0.03-0.218.64
    Total Liabilities747.52643.16613.89703.53807.77
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)16.234.77-12.74-12.9113.01
    Total Equity846.62846.47842.50747.05652.25
    Total Equity Growth (%)0.020.4712.7814.533.69
    Current Ratio (x)0.780.820.960.701.29
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.340.390.440.500.77
    Contingent Liabilities118.01201.05202.5932.57143.89
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets1,033.601,006.61998.631,037.691,049.12
    Total Assets Growth (%)2.680.80-3.76-1.094.61
    Total Liabilities233.53239.36244.62386.02426.32
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-2.44-2.15-36.63-9.4511.37
    Total Equity800.07767.25754.01645.35622.80
    Total Equity Growth (%)4.281.7616.843.620.44
    Current Ratio (x)0.950.680.710.381.41
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.080.110.150.150.40
    Contingent Liabilities129.12219.67-108.39143.89

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 83.19 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 97.98%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities28.3099.14125.1066.8897.99
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-83.20-42.02-15.32-16.32-60.70
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities71.19-58.85-123.79-32.56-51.09
    Net Cash Flow16.29-1.74-14.0218.01-13.80
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent33.6617.3819.1133.1345.40
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)93.74-9.08-42.31-27.04-23.31
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)8.872.852.574.754.36
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities-19.2150.7062.2940.1328.04
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-49.302.143.881.9010.49
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities65.56-50.49-78.68-28.88-31.02
    Net Cash Flow-2.942.35-12.5113.157.92
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent10.2813.2310.8823.3920.44
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-22.2621.58-53.4814.4263.30
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)-3.491.691.772.448.82

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)-10.532.534.691.706.60
    Return on Capital Employed (%)0.507.8311.668.0810.76
    Return on Assets (%)-4.911.232.350.732.52
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)0.101.782.661.532.53
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)107.37125.07119.18116.06114.17
    Price to Earnings (x)-7.6351.8128.25116.2826.11
    Price to Book (x)0.801.311.331.961.72
    EV/EBITDA (x)18.4611.828.7815.139.82
    EBITDA Margin (%)2.855.918.926.288.73
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)-7.223.164.572.723.21
    Return on Capital Employed (%)-1.054.789.685.694.48
    Return on Assets (%)-5.592.403.451.691.88
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)-0.712.694.321.912.27
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)41.1351.2744.6748.0046.24
    Price to Earnings (x)-10.3339.0628.0970.9248.54
    Price to Book (x)0.751.231.281.921.56
    EV/EBITDA (x)-122.9622.3511.8927.7921.17
    EBITDA Margin (%)-1.238.6519.859.4011.55

Financial InsightsGati Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
    • PAT: Troublesome Times

      Company has posted a loss of Rs 18.65 cr for the 4th consecutive quarter. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 3.13% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 11.0% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 83.19 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 97.98%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Stock doesnt have any Buy/Sell Signals.

  • Price Analysis Data details are not available.

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic-------

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR---

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 43.73% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 43.73% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Gati-7.902.05-10.530.50-4.910.450.30-4.92-7.040.780.348.87
    Blue Dart53.7323.5017.1917.213.515.418.413.0942.910.840.410.33
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsGati Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 43.73% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters52.2251.9051.9051.90
    Pledge4.734.845.015.01
    FII1.190.090.040.03
    DII1.471.491.491.08
    Mutual Funds0.000.000.000.00
    Others45.1246.5246.5746.99
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters6,42,12,13652.22 %0.32
    Pledge30,39,3504.73 %-0.11
    FII14,63,7321.19 %1.10
    DII18,07,8031.47 %-0.02
    MF1,57,0500.13 %-0.01
    Others5,54,85,32645.12 %-1.40

MF Ownership

MF Ownership details are not available.

Top Searches:

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Aug 09, 2021Aug 02, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Jun 03, 2021May 07, 2021EGM-
    May 25, 2021May 19, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results
    May 07, 2021May 04, 2021Board MeetingOthers
    Mar 15, 2021Mar 09, 2021Board MeetingOthers
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Final40%0.8Sep 17, 2019May 28, 2019
    Final45%0.9Sep 10, 2018May 30, 2018
    Final40%0.8Jul 21, 2017May 11, 2017
    Final50%1.0Jul 26, 2016Apr 27, 2016
    Final40%0.8Jul 21, 2015Apr 28, 2015
  • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
    SplitsMar 21, 2006Mar 28, 2006Jan 27, 2006Split: Old FV10.0| New FV:2.0
    RightsJun 27, 2005Jul 04, 2005Nov 06, 2004Rights ratio: 1 share for every 2 held at a price of Rs 54.0
    BonusSep 25, 2000-Sep 13, 2000Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 2 shares held

About Gati

Gati Ltd., incorporated in the year 1995, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 1,735.09 Crore) operating in Logistics sector. Gati Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Diesel, Petrol & Lubricants, Freight & Demurrage and Other Operating Revenue for the year ending 31-Mar-2020. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • SK

    Shashi Kiran Shetty

    Chairman & Managing Director

    KK

    Kaiwan Kalyaniwala

    Non Exe.Non Ind.Director

    YK

    Yasuhiro Kaneda

    Nominee Director

    CD

    Cynthia Dsouza

    Independent Director

    Show More

Key Indices Listed on

S&P BSE SmallCap, S&P BSE Industrials, S&P BSE AllCap, + 1 more

Address

Plot No. 20,Survey No. 12,Kothaguda,Hyderabad, Telangana - 500084

More Details

Gati Share Price Update

Gati Ltd. share price moved down by -1.54% from its previous close of Rs 143.30. Gati Ltd. stock last traded price is 141.10

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last141.10
Previous Day143.30

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Say hello

Find us at the office

Schwede- Busard street no. 40, 77937 Riyadh, Saudi Arabia

Give us a ring

Smith Waltimyer
+86 488 682 876
Mon - Fri, 10:00-17:00

Join us