Champions Chess Tour 2021
Details
Duration22 November 2020 – 3 October 2021
Tournaments10
CategoriesRegular (6)
Major (3)
Final (1)
Achievements (singles)
Most tournament titlesUnited Wesley So (3)
Most tournament finalsUnited Wesley So (4)
Norway Magnus Carlsen (4)
Points leaderNorway Magnus Carlsen (291)

The Champions Chess Tour 2021, known for sponsorship reasons as the Meltwater Champions Chess Tour,[1][2] is a 10-month long series of 10 online chess tournaments featuring the worlds top players, playing for a prize money pool of US$1.5 million.[3] The tournament games are held on chess24.com and are broadcast on Twitch, YouTube, chess24.com itself, and the tours official website.[3] The tour is scheduled to start on November 22, 2020 and last until October 3, 2021.[3] The tournaments are not rated by FIDE.

Format[edit]

There are 10 total tournaments in the tour: 6 labelled as Regular, 3 labelled as Major, and 1 Final. Each takes place towards the end of a month over the course of 9 days.[3]

Qualification[edit]

According to the tour regulations, there are 16 spots in a Regular tournament, 12 spots in a Major tournament, and 10 spots in the Final tournament.[4] However, after the first Major tournament (Airthings Masters), it was concluded that 8 out of 12 players advancing to the knockout round rewarded cautious play, and the remaining Major tournaments (Magnus Carlsen Invitational and FTX Crypto Cup) were conducted with 16 players.[5]

For each of the Regular tournaments except for the first one, 8 of the 16 spots are given to the current top 8 players in the Tour Rankings. The rest of the spots are given out via wild cards, invitations, or popular votes.[4] The 16 spots for the first tournament of the tour are chosen via the decision of the event organizers.

For the Major tournaments, 8 of the spots are also given to the current top 8 players in the Tour Rankings. The winner of the preceding Regular tournament is also given a spot, if he or she is not already in the top 8. The rest of the spots are given via wild cards.

For the Final tournament, 8 of the 10 spots are given first to the winners of the 3 Major tournaments, then down the standings of the Tour Rankings. The final 2 spots are given to the best-performing Tour Ambassadors.[4]

Schedule[edit]

Dates Tournament Name Type
November 22 – November 30, 2020 Skilling Open Regular
December 26, 2020 – January 3, 2021 Airthings Masters Major
February 6 – February 14, 2021 Opera Euro Rapid Regular
March 13 – March 21, 2021 Magnus Carlsen Invitational 2021 Major
April 24 – May 2, 2021 New In Chess Classic Regular
May 23 – May 31, 2021 FTX Crypto Cup Major
June 26 – July 4, 2021 Goldmoney Asian Rapid Regular
July 31 – August 8, 2021 Chessable Masters Regular
August 28 – September 5, 2021 Aimchess US Rapid Regular
September 25 – October 3, 2021 Unnamed Tournament Final

Time controls[edit]

Three different time controls are used in the tour:

  • In rapid games, each player has 15 minutes, plus a 10-second increment for each move.
  • In blitz games, each player has 5 minutes, plus a 3-second increment for each move.
  • In Armageddon games, white has 5 minutes, black has 4 minutes, there is no increment, and black wins the tie in case of a draw.

Tournament formats[edit]

Regular[edit]

The Regular tournaments consist of a preliminary round and 3 knockout rounds. In the preliminary round, the 16 players participate in a round-robin spanning 3 days (5 games per day), with each player playing the other players for 1 rapid game, for a total of 120 games. The top 8 players with the most points advance to the next round and are seeded for the purposes of making the bracket based on their points. In the event that 2 or more players are tied with points, the following system is used:[4]

  1. Points won in matches involving the tied players
  2. Number of wins
  3. Sonneborn–Berger score
  4. Koya score

In the knockout rounds, each matchup consists of 2 matches of 4 rapid games on back-to-back days. If either player wins one match and at least draws the other, he advances on to the next round. If each player wins one match or both matches are drawn, immediately following the second match, the players play 2 blitz games. If the blitz games are split, the winner is determined via an Armageddon game. The higher seed in each matchup picks the color for the first game, the first tiebreaker, and the Armageddon. In addition to the games between players who advanced, there is also a match for third place between the semifinal losers.[4]

Major[edit]

The Major tournaments operate the same way as the Regular tournaments. It is still the top 8 players who qualify for the knockout rounds.

Final[edit]

The Final only consists of one round-robin for the 10 players, spanning 9 days (1 matchup per day). Each matchup will comprise 4 rapid games. If the 4 points are split among the two players, then 2 blitz games are played, followed by Armageddon if the blitz games are split. 3 points are awarded for an outright win (no tiebreak needed), 2 points are awarded for a tiebreak win, and 1 point is awarded for a tiebreak loss.[4]

In addition to these points, the players start off with bonus points based on their Tour rankings coming into the Final. The player with the fewest Tour points gets 0 bonus points, and the other players are awarded half a point for every full 10 points they have more than the player with the least number. For example, if Player A has the fewest Tour points with 86, a Player B with 143 Tour points will be awarded 2.5 points, since they exceed Player As total by 57 (no rounding).[4]

The player with the greatest sum of bonus points and points won in the Final will be crowned the Tour Champion.

Tour points[edit]

For Regular tournaments, points are awarded as follows. [4]

Finish Points
Winner 40
Runner-up 25
3rd place 15
4th place 10

In other words, a player receives 10 points for winning in the quarterfinals, 15 points for winning in the semifinals, 15 points for winning the final and 5 points for winning the match for third place. The regulations were changed after the Skilling Open tournament; in this first tournament of the tour, the runner-up was awarded 20 points and the two remaining semi-finalists were each awarded 10 points, without a match for 3rd place.[6]

Additional points are also awarded to finishes in the preliminary round:

Finish Points
1st 10
2nd 8
3rd 6
4th 5
5th 4
6th 3
7th 2
8th 1
9th–16th 0

The points system for Major tournaments is the same, but all values are doubled.[4]

In the event that two players are tied for the same amount of Tour points, the following tiebreak system will be used:[4]

  1. Number of tournament wins
  2. Number of tournament appearances (fewer is better)
  3. Number of final appearances
  4. Number of semi-final appearances
  5. Number of quarter-final appearances

The administrators of the tournament also have the right to substitute a tiebreak match if the tie is for a qualification spot.

Prize money[edit]

Regular[edit]

The total prize pool for a Regular tournament is $100,000. The money is split as follows:[4]

Finish Prize
Winner $30,000
Runner-up $15,000
3rd place $8,500
4th place $6,500
Quarterfinalist $5,000
Preliminary $2,500

The regulations were changed after the Skilling Open tournament; in this first tournament of the tour, the players who lost in the semifinals each received $7,500, without a match for 3rd place.[6]

Major[edit]

The total prize pool for a Major tournament is $200,000. The money is split as follows:[4]

Finish Prize
Winner $60,000
Runner-up $40,000
3rd place $25,000
4th place $15,000
Quarterfinalist $10,000
Preliminary $5,000

Final[edit]

The prize pool for the final is $300,000, which is split as follows:[4]

Finish Prize
1st $100,000
2nd $60,000
3rd $40,000
4th $30,000
5th $20,000
6th $15,000
7th $12,500
8th $10,000
9th $7,500
10th $5,000

Results[edit]

Tournament results[edit]

Dates Tournament Name Type Winner Runner-Up 3rd Place 4th Place
November 22 – November 30, 2020 Skilling Open Regular United Wesley So Norway Magnus Carlsen United Hikaru Nakamura
Russia Ian Nepomniachtchi
December 26, 2020 – January 3, 2021 Airthings Masters Major Azerbaijan Teimour Radjabov Armenia Levon Aronian France Maxime Vachier-Lagrave Russia Daniil Dubov
February 6 – February 14, 2021 Opera Euro Rapid Regular United Wesley So Norway Magnus Carlsen Azerbaijan Teimour Radjabov France Maxime Vachier-Lagrave
March 13 – March 21, 2021 Magnus Carlsen Invitational Major Netherlands Anish Giri Russia Ian Nepomniachtchi Norway Magnus Carlsen United Wesley So
April 24 – May 2, 2021 New In Chess Classic Regular Norway Magnus Carlsen United Hikaru Nakamura Azerbaijan Shakhriyar Mamedyarov Armenia Levon Aronian
May 23 – May 31, 2021 FTX Crypto Cup Major Norway Magnus Carlsen United Wesley So Russia Ian Nepomniachtchi Azerbaijan Teimour Radjabov
June 26 – July 4, 2021 Goldmoney Asian Rapid Regular Armenia Levon Aronian Russia Vladislav Artemiev Norway Magnus Carlsen China Ding Liren
July 31 – August 8, 2021 Chessable Masters Regular United Wesley So Vietnam Lê Quang Liêm Russia Vladislav Artemiev Armenia Levon Aronian
August 28 – September 5, 2021 Aimchess US Rapid Regular
September 25 – October 3, 2021 Unnamed Tournament Final

Tour rankings[edit]

During an ongoing tournament, points that may yet increase as the tournament progresses are indicated by ≥.

The column labelled Wins indicates the number of tournament wins.

The column labelled Apps indicates the number of tournament appearances (including the ongoing tournament, if any).

The winners of the Major tournaments are invited to the Final tournament, as are the 5 players with the highest tour ranks among the remaining players. As the winners of the Major tournaments (Teimour Radjabov, Anish Giri and Magnus Carlsen) are already certain to be among the top 8 ranks, these ranks are guaranteed a place in the Final. Players outside the top 8 can only be invited as a wild card. An asterisk denotes a Major.

Pos Name Wins Apps Skilling Open Airthings Masters* Opera Euro Rapid Magnus Carlsen Invitational* New In Chess Classic FTX Crypto Cup* Goldmoney Asian Rapid Chessable Masters Aimchess US Rapid Total
1 Norway Magnus Carlsen 2 8 30 20 35 50 50 86 20 ≥8 ≥299
2 United Wesley So 3 9 46 16 46 32 5 58 4 50 ≥4 ≥261
3 Armenia Levon Aronian 1 9 4 56 5 2 14 0 50 18 ≥6 ≥155
4 Azerbaijan Teimour Radjabov 1 6 3 88 17 0 1 24 133
5 Netherlands Anish Giri 1 7 1 0 8 96 16 2 0 123
6 Russia Ian Nepomniachtchi 0 5 15 10 0 58 32 115
7 United Hikaru Nakamura 0 7 18 12 0 10 33 12 5 90
8 France Maxime Vachier-Lagrave 0 6 2 34 14 4 10 0 64
9 Russia Vladislav Artemiev 0 3 33 19 ≥10 ≥62
10 Vietnam Lê Quang Liêm 0 4 0 2 28 0 30
11 Azerbaijan Shakhriyar Mamedyarov 0 5 0 21 0 2 ≥3 ≥26
12 Russia Daniil Dubov 0 5 22 1 0 0 0 23
13 United Fabiano Caruana 0 1 20 20
France Alireza Firouzja[a] 0 7 0 6 3 0 0 6 ≥5 ≥20
15 China Ding Liren 0 4 0 0 0 16 16
16 Poland Jan-Krzysztof Duda 0 5 0 3 0 3 ≥2 ≥8
17 India Arjun Erigaisi 0 1 1 1
18 Netherlands Jorden van Foreest 0 3 0 1 0 1
United Leinier Domínguez 0 3 0 0 ≥1 ≥1
20 United Daniel Naroditsky 0 1 0 0
Canada Eric Hansen 0 1 0 0
United Awonder Liang 0 1 0 0
United Abhimanyu Mishra 0 1 0 0
China Ju Wenjun 0 1 0 0
India Koneru Humpy 0 1 0 0
Spain Eduardo Iturrizaga 0 1 0 0
China Hou Yifan 0 1 0 0
India Gukesh D 0 1 0 0
United Salem Saleh 0 1 0 0
India Rameshbabu Praggnanandhaa 0 1 0 0
England Gawain Jones 0 1 0 0
Norway Johan-Sebastian Christiansen 0 1 0 0
United Sam Shankland 0 1 0 0
Germany Matthias Bluebaum 0 1 0 0
Sweden Nils Grandelius 0 1 0 0
32 India Pentala Harikrishna 0 2 0 0 0
India Adhiban Baskaran 0 2 0 0 0
Norway Aryan Tari 0 2 0 0 0
Argentina Alan Pichot 0 2 0 0 0
37 Russia Peter Svidler 0 3 0 0 0 0
Russia Alexander Grischuk 0 3 0 0 0 0
Russia Sergey Karjakin 0 3 0 0 0 0
40 Spain David Anton Guijarro 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
41 India Vidit Gujrathi 0 5 0 0 0 0 0 0

Tournaments[edit]

Skilling Open[edit]

The results of the preliminary round were as follows.[8]

Name ELO 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 Points
01 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/d/d9/Flag_of_Norway.svg/21px-Flag_of_Norway.svg.png Magnus Carlsen (Norway) 2881 - ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 0 1 9
02 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/a4/Flag_of_the_United_States.svg/23px-Flag_of_the_United_States.svg.png Hikaru Nakamura (United States) 2829 ½ - ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 9
03 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/a4/Flag_of_the_United_States.svg/23px-Flag_of_the_United_States.svg.png Wesley So (United States) 2741 ½ ½ - ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 0 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1
04 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/f/f3/Flag_of_Russia.svg/23px-Flag_of_Russia.svg.png Ian Nepomniachtchi (Russia) 2778 1 0 ½ - ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 1 ½ 1
05 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/2/2f/Flag_of_Armenia.svg/23px-Flag_of_Armenia.svg.png Levon Aronian (Armenia) 2778 ½ ½ 0 ½ - 0 ½ 1 0 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1
06 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/d/dd/Flag_of_Azerbaijan.svg/23px-Flag_of_Azerbaijan.svg.png Teimour Radjabov (Azerbaijan) 2758 0 ½ ½ 0 1 - 1 ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 1 8
07 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/c/c3/Flag_of_France.svg/23px-Flag_of_France.svg.png Maxime Vachier-Lagrave (France) 2860 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 - ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 0 ½ 1 8
08 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/2/20/Flag_of_the_Netherlands.svg/23px-Flag_of_the_Netherlands.svg.png Anish Giri (Netherlands) 2731 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ - 0 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 8
09 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/d/dc/Flag_placeholder.svg/23px-Flag_placeholder.svg.png Alireza Firouzja (FIDE) 2703 0 0 1 ½ 1 0 ½ 1 - 0 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 0 8
10 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/2/21/Flag_of_Vietnam.svg/23px-Flag_of_Vietnam.svg.png Lê Quang Liêm (Vietnam) 2744 ½ 1 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 1 - ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 8
11 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/f/fa/Flag_of_the_People%27s_Republic_of_China.svg/23px-Flag_of_the_People%27s_Republic_of_China.svg.png Ding Liren (China) 2836 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 0 ½ - ½ 1 ½ ½ 0
12 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/4/41/Flag_of_India.svg/23px-Flag_of_India.svg.png Vidit Gujrathi (India) 2636 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ - 1 1 0 ½
13 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/9/9a/Flag_of_Spain.svg/23px-Flag_of_Spain.svg.png David Antón Guijarro (Spain) 2667 0 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 - 1 1 1
14 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/f/f3/Flag_of_Russia.svg/23px-Flag_of_Russia.svg.png Peter Svidler (Russia) 2742 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 0 - ½ ½ 6
15 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/f/f3/Flag_of_Russia.svg/23px-Flag_of_Russia.svg.png Sergey Karjakin (Russia) 2709 1 0 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ 1 0 ½ - 1
16 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/1/12/Flag_of_Poland.svg/23px-Flag_of_Poland.svg.png Jan-Krzysztof Duda (Poland) 2774 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ 0 -

The results of the knockout rounds were as follows.[9]

Quarterfinal (November 25-26)Semifinal (November 27-28)Final (November 29-30)
                
 
Norway Magnus Carlsen2-
 
Netherlands Anish Giri2-
Norway Magnus Carlsen2-
 
Russia Ian Nepomniachtchi 2-
Armenia Levon Aronian10
 
Russia Ian Nepomniachtchi32
Norway Magnus Carlsen22½
 
United Wesley So22
United Wesley So½*
 
Azerbaijan Teimour Radjabov
United Wesley So2-
 
United Hikaru Nakamura2-
France Maxime Vachier-Lagrave3½

United Hikaru Nakamura1*

* This player advanced by drawing as black in an Armageddon game.

Airthings Masters[edit]

The results of the preliminary round were as follows.[10]

Name ELO 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 Points
01 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/d/d9/Flag_of_Norway.svg/21px-Flag_of_Norway.svg.png Magnus Carlsen (Norway) 2881 - ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½
02 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/a4/Flag_of_the_United_States.svg/23px-Flag_of_the_United_States.svg.png Wesley So (United States) 2741 ½ - ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½
03 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/a4/Flag_of_the_United_States.svg/23px-Flag_of_the_United_States.svg.png Hikaru Nakamura (United States) 2829 0 ½ - ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1
04 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/f/f3/Flag_of_Russia.svg/23px-Flag_of_Russia.svg.png Ian Nepomniachtchi (Russia) 2778 ½ ½ ½ - ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ 6
05 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/d/dd/Flag_of_Azerbaijan.svg/23px-Flag_of_Azerbaijan.svg.png Teimour Radjabov (Azerbaijan) 2758 ½ ½ ½ ½ - ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 6
06 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/2/2f/Flag_of_Armenia.svg/23px-Flag_of_Armenia.svg.png Levon Aronian (Armenia) 2778 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ - ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 0
07 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/c/c3/Flag_of_France.svg/23px-Flag_of_France.svg.png Maxime Vachier-Lagrave (France) 2860 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ - ½ ½ 1 0 ½ 5
08 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/f/f3/Flag_of_Russia.svg/23px-Flag_of_Russia.svg.png Daniil Dubov (Russia) 2770 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ - ½ ½ 1 1 5
09 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/4/41/Flag_of_India.svg/23px-Flag_of_India.svg.png Pentala Harikrishna (India) 2705 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ - ½ 0 ½ 5
10 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/f/f3/Flag_of_Russia.svg/23px-Flag_of_Russia.svg.png Alexander Grischuk (Russia) 2784 ½ ½ 0 1 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ - ½ ½ 5
11 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/2/20/Flag_of_the_Netherlands.svg/23px-Flag_of_the_Netherlands.svg.png Anish Giri (Netherlands) 2731 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 0 1 0 1 ½ - ½
12 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/9/9a/Flag_of_Spain.svg/23px-Flag_of_Spain.svg.png David Antón Guijarro (Spain) 2667 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ -

The results of the knockout rounds were as follows.[11]

Quarterfinal (December 29-30)Semifinal (Dec 31 - Jan 1)Final (January 2-3)
                
 
Norway Magnus Carlsen2½-
 
Russia Daniil Dubov2-
Russia Daniil Dubov10-
 
Azerbaijan Teimour Radjabov32-
Azerbaijan Teimour Radjabov22*
 
Russia Ian Nepomniachtchi22
Azerbaijan Teimour Radjabov2-
 
Armenia Levon Aronian1-
United Hikaru Nakamura0-
 
Armenia Levon Aronian2-
Armenia Levon Aronian32-
 
France Maxime Vachier-Lagrave11-3rd place (January 2-3)
France Maxime Vachier-Lagrave3*
 
United Wesley So1
Russia Daniil Dubov2-
France Maxime Vachier-Lagrave2-

* This player advanced by drawing as black in an Armageddon game.

Opera Euro Rapid[edit]

Name ELO 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 Points
01 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/d/d9/Flag_of_Norway.svg/21px-Flag_of_Norway.svg.png Magnus Carlsen (Norway) 2881 - ½ 0 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 0
02 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/2/20/Flag_of_the_Netherlands.svg/23px-Flag_of_the_Netherlands.svg.png Anish Giri (Netherlands) 2731 ½ - ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1
03 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/a4/Flag_of_the_United_States.svg/23px-Flag_of_the_United_States.svg.png Wesley So (United States) 2741 1 ½ - ½ 0 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 9
04 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/2/2f/Flag_of_Armenia.svg/23px-Flag_of_Armenia.svg.png Levon Aronian (Armenia) 2778 0 ½ ½ - 1 ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 0 1
05 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/c/c3/Flag_of_France.svg/23px-Flag_of_France.svg.png Maxime Vachier-Lagrave (France) 2860 ½ 0 1 0 - ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1
06 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/1/12/Flag_of_Poland.svg/23px-Flag_of_Poland.svg.png Jan-Krzysztof Duda (Poland) 2774 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ - ½ 1 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 1 1 1 8
07 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/d/dd/Flag_of_Azerbaijan.svg/23px-Flag_of_Azerbaijan.svg.png Teimour Radjabov (Azerbaijan) 2758 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ - ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 8
08 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/f/f3/Flag_of_Russia.svg/23px-Flag_of_Russia.svg.png Daniil Dubov (Russia) 2770 ½ ½ 0 1 0 0 ½ - ½ 1 ½ 0 1 ½ ½ 1
09 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/a4/Flag_of_the_United_States.svg/23px-Flag_of_the_United_States.svg.png Hikaru Nakamura (United States) 2829 0 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ - 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 1
10 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/a4/Flag_of_the_United_States.svg/23px-Flag_of_the_United_States.svg.png Sam Shankland (United States) 2609 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 1 - ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 7
11 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/f/f3/Flag_of_Russia.svg/23px-Flag_of_Russia.svg.png Ian Nepomniachtchi (Russia) 2778 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ - ½ 0 1 0 ½ 7
12 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/4/41/Flag_of_India.svg/23px-Flag_of_India.svg.png Vidit Gujrathi (India) 2636 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ - 1 ½ ½ 0
13 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/a4/Flag_of_the_United_States.svg/23px-Flag_of_the_United_States.svg.png Leinier Domínguez (United States) 2786 0 ½ 1 0 0 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 0 - 1 ½ 0
14 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/f/f3/Flag_of_Russia.svg/23px-Flag_of_Russia.svg.png Alexander Grischuk (Russia) 2784 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 - ½ 1
15 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/b/ba/Flag_of_Germany.svg/23px-Flag_of_Germany.svg.png Matthias Bluebaum (Germany) 2562 0 0 0 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 0 1 ½ ½ ½ - ½
16 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/f/fa/Flag_of_the_People%27s_Republic_of_China.svg/23px-Flag_of_the_People%27s_Republic_of_China.svg.png Ding Liren (China) 2836 1 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ 1 1 0 ½ - 5
Quarterfinal (February 9-10)Semifinal (February 11-12)Final (February 13-14)
                
 
Norway Magnus Carlsen½2
 
Russia Daniil Dubov½1
Norway Magnus Carlsen12
 
France Maxime Vachier-Lagrave½31
France Maxime Vachier-Lagrave2-
 
Armenia Levon Aronian2-
Norway Magnus Carlsen2-
 
United Wesley So2-
United Wesley So2-
 
Poland Jan-Krzysztof Duda0-
United Wesley So2-
 
Azerbaijan Teimour Radjabov1-3rd place (February 13-14)
Azerbaijan Teimour Radjabov22
 
Netherlands Anish Giri22½
France Maxime Vachier-Lagrave0-
Azerbaijan Teimour Radjabov2-

Magnus Carlsen Invitational[edit]

Name ELO 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 Points
01 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/d/d9/Flag_of_Norway.svg/21px-Flag_of_Norway.svg.png Magnus Carlsen (Norway) 2881 - 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 10½
02 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/2/20/Flag_of_the_Netherlands.svg/23px-Flag_of_the_Netherlands.svg.png Anish Giri (Netherlands) 2731 1 - 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 10
03 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/a4/Flag_of_the_United_States.svg/23px-Flag_of_the_United_States.svg.png Wesley So (United States) 2741 ½ 0 - ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1
04 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/a4/Flag_of_the_United_States.svg/23px-Flag_of_the_United_States.svg.png Hikaru Nakamura (United States) 2829 ½ ½ ½ - ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 9
05 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/f/f3/Flag_of_Russia.svg/23px-Flag_of_Russia.svg.png Ian Nepomniachtchi (Russia) 2778 0 1 1 ½ - ½ 1 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 0 1 1
06 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/d/dc/Flag_placeholder.svg/23px-Flag_placeholder.svg.png Alireza Firouzja (FIDE) 2703 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ - ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 1 1 ½ 0 1
07 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/c/c3/Flag_of_France.svg/23px-Flag_of_France.svg.png Maxime Vachier-Lagrave (France) 2860 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ - ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1
08 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/2/2f/Flag_of_Armenia.svg/23px-Flag_of_Armenia.svg.png Levon Aronian (Armenia) 2778 ½ 0 0 0 1 ½ ½ - 1 ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 1 1 8
09 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/f/f3/Flag_of_Russia.svg/23px-Flag_of_Russia.svg.png Sergey Karjakin (Russia) 2709 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 - ½ 1 0 1 1 1 ½ 8
10 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/f/f3/Flag_of_Russia.svg/23px-Flag_of_Russia.svg.png Daniil Dubov (Russia) 2770 ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ - 0 ½ 1 0 1 ½
11 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/d/dd/Flag_of_Azerbaijan.svg/23px-Flag_of_Azerbaijan.svg.png Teimour Radjabov (Azerbaijan) 2758 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 0 1 - ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 7
12 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/d/dd/Flag_of_Azerbaijan.svg/23px-Flag_of_Azerbaijan.svg.png Shakhriyar Mamedyarov (Azerbaijan) 2761 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 0 1 1 ½ ½ - 1 1 0 ½
13 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/4/4c/Flag_of_Sweden.svg/23px-Flag_of_Sweden.svg.png Nils Grandelius (Sweden) 2632 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 0 - 1 1 1 6
14 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/2/20/Flag_of_the_Netherlands.svg/23px-Flag_of_the_Netherlands.svg.png Jorden van Foreest (Netherlands) 2543 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ 0 0 1 ½ 0 0 - 1 ½ 6
15 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/9/9a/Flag_of_Spain.svg/23px-Flag_of_Spain.svg.png David Anton Guijarro (Spain) 2674 0 0 ½ ½ 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 - 1 4
16 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/1/1a/Flag_of_Argentina.svg/23px-Flag_of_Argentina.svg.png Alan Pichot (Argentina) 2548 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 -
Quarterfinal (March 16-17)Semifinal (March 18-19)Final (March 20-21)
                
 
Norway Magnus Carlsen2-
 
Armenia Levon Aronian½1-
Norway Magnus Carlsen½
 
Russia Ian Nepomniachtchi
United Hikaru Nakamura2½-
 
Russia Ian Nepomniachtchi2-
Russia Ian Nepomniachtchi220
 
Netherlands Anish Giri222
United Wesley So-
 
FIDE Alireza Firouzja½½-
United Wesley So-
 
Netherlands Anish Giri-3rd place (March 20-21)
France Maxime Vachier-Lagrave21-
 
Netherlands Anish Giri23-
Norway Magnus Carlsen32-
United Wesley So11-

New In Chess Classic[edit]

Name ELO 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 Points
01 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/d/d9/Flag_of_Norway.svg/21px-Flag_of_Norway.svg.png Magnus Carlsen (Norway) 2881 - ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 10½
02 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/a4/Flag_of_the_United_States.svg/23px-Flag_of_the_United_States.svg.png Hikaru Nakamura (United States) 2829 ½ - 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1
03 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/d/dd/Flag_of_Azerbaijan.svg/23px-Flag_of_Azerbaijan.svg.png Shakhriyar Mamedyarov (Azerbaijan) 2761 ½ 0 - 0 ½ 1 0 ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1
04 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/a4/Flag_of_the_United_States.svg/23px-Flag_of_the_United_States.svg.png Wesley So (United States) 2741 ½ ½ 1 - ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 0 1 0 1 9
05 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/2/2f/Flag_of_Armenia.svg/23px-Flag_of_Armenia.svg.png Levon Aronian (Armenia) 2778 ½ ½ ½ ½ - 0 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 9
06 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/d/dc/Flag_placeholder.svg/23px-Flag_placeholder.svg.png Alireza Firouzja (FIDE) 2703 0 ½ 0 1 1 - ½ ½ 1 0 ½ ½ 0 1 1 1
07 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/2/21/Flag_of_Vietnam.svg/23px-Flag_of_Vietnam.svg.png Lê Quang Liêm (Vietnam) 2744 0 ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ - ½ ½ ½ 1 1 0 ½ 1 1
08 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/d/dd/Flag_of_Azerbaijan.svg/23px-Flag_of_Azerbaijan.svg.png Teimour Radjabov (Azerbaijan) 2758 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ - ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 1
09 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/a4/Flag_of_the_United_States.svg/23px-Flag_of_the_United_States.svg.png Leinier Domínguez (United States) 2786 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ - 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 8
10 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/d/d9/Flag_of_Norway.svg/21px-Flag_of_Norway.svg.png Aryan Tari (Norway) 2531 0 0 0 0 ½ 1 ½ 0 0 - ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 7
11 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/4/41/Flag_of_India.svg/23px-Flag_of_India.svg.png Vidit Gujrathi (India) 2636 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ - ½ 1 0 1 1 7
12 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/4/41/Flag_of_India.svg/23px-Flag_of_India.svg.png Rameshbabu Praggnanandhaa (India) 1781 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 0 1 0 0 ½ - 1 1 ½ 1 7
13 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/1/12/Flag_of_Poland.svg/23px-Flag_of_Poland.svg.png Jan-Krzysztof Duda (Poland) 2774 0 ½ 0 1 0 1 1 ½ ½ 0 0 0 - ½ 1 1 7
14 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/f/f3/Flag_of_Russia.svg/23px-Flag_of_Russia.svg.png Sergey Karjakin (Russia) 2709 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 1 0 ½ - 1 1
15 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/b/be/Flag_of_England.svg/23px-Flag_of_England.svg.png Gawain Jones (England) 2615 0 0 ½ 1 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 - ½ 3
16 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/d/d9/Flag_of_Norway.svg/21px-Flag_of_Norway.svg.png Johan-Sebastian Christiansen (Norway) 2521 ½ 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ -
Quarterfinal (April 27-28)Semifinal (April 29-30)Final (May 1-2)
                
 
Norway Magnus Carlsen2-
 
Azerbaijan Teimour Radjabov2-
Norway Magnus Carlsen23-
 
Armenia Levon Aronian21-
United Wesley So11-
 
Armenia Levon Aronian32-
Norway Magnus Carlsen32-
 
United Hikaru Nakamura12-
Azerbaijan Shakhriyar Mamedyarov3-
 
FIDE Alireza Firouzja1½-
Azerbaijan Shakhriyar Mamedyarov131
 
United Hikaru Nakamura3023rd place (May 1-2)
Vietnam Lê Quang Liêm1-
 
United Hikaru Nakamura2-
Armenia Levon Aronian2½-
Azerbaijan Shakhriyar Mamedyarov2

FTX Crypto Cup[edit]

Name ELO 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 Points
01 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/a4/Flag_of_the_United_States.svg/23px-Flag_of_the_United_States.svg.png Fabiano Caruana (United States) 2773 - 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 10
02 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/2/20/Flag_of_the_Netherlands.svg/23px-Flag_of_the_Netherlands.svg.png Anish Giri (Netherlands) 2731 0 - ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 0 1 ½ 1 1 9
03 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/a4/Flag_of_the_United_States.svg/23px-Flag_of_the_United_States.svg.png Hikaru Nakamura (United States) 2829 ½ ½ - ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 0 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 9
04 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/c/c3/Flag_of_France.svg/23px-Flag_of_France.svg.png Maxime Vachier-Lagrave (France) 2860 ½ ½ ½ - ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 9
05 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/a4/Flag_of_the_United_States.svg/23px-Flag_of_the_United_States.svg.png Wesley So (United States) 2741 ½ ½ ½ ½ - ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 9
06 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/d/d9/Flag_of_Norway.svg/21px-Flag_of_Norway.svg.png Magnus Carlsen (Norway) 2881 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ - 1 ½ 0 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½
07 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/d/dd/Flag_of_Azerbaijan.svg/23px-Flag_of_Azerbaijan.svg.png Teimour Radjabov (Azerbaijan) 2758 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 - 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1
08 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/f/f3/Flag_of_Russia.svg/23px-Flag_of_Russia.svg.png Ian Nepomniachtchi (Russia) 2778 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 0 - 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 8
09 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/2/2f/Flag_of_Armenia.svg/23px-Flag_of_Armenia.svg.png Levon Aronian (Armenia) 2778 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 - 0 1 0 ½ ½ 1 1 8
10 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/d/dd/Flag_of_Azerbaijan.svg/23px-Flag_of_Azerbaijan.svg.png Shakhriyar Mamedyarov (Azerbaijan) 2761 1 ½ 0 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 - 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 1
11 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/d/dc/Flag_placeholder.svg/23px-Flag_placeholder.svg.png Alireza Firouzja (FIDE) 2703 ½ 0 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 1 - ½ ½ 1 0 0 7
12 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/f/f3/Flag_of_Russia.svg/23px-Flag_of_Russia.svg.png Peter Svidler (Russia) 2742 0 1 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ - ½ ½ 0 1 7
13 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/f/fa/Flag_of_the_People%27s_Republic_of_China.svg/23px-Flag_of_the_People%27s_Republic_of_China.svg.png Ding Liren (China) 2836 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ - ½ 1 1 7
14 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/f/f3/Flag_of_Russia.svg/23px-Flag_of_Russia.svg.png Daniil Dubov (Russia) 2770 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 0 ½ ½ - ½ 1 6
15 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/f/f3/Flag_of_Russia.svg/23px-Flag_of_Russia.svg.png Alexander Grischuk (Russia) 2784 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 1 1 0 ½ - 1 5
16 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/1/1a/Flag_of_Argentina.svg/23px-Flag_of_Argentina.svg.png Alan Pichot (Argentina) 2548 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 -
Quarterfinal (May 26-27)Semifinal (May 28-29)Final (May 30-31)
                
 
United Fabiano Caruana22½
 
Russia Ian Nepomniachtchi22
Russia Ian Nepomniachtchi1-
 
United Wesley So2-
United Wesley So32-
 
France Maxime Vachier-Lagrave11-
United Wesley So221
 
Norway Magnus Carlsen222
United Hikaru Nakamura220
 
Norway Magnus Carlsen222
Norway Magnus Carlsen23-
 
Azerbaijan Teimour Radjabov21-3rd place (May 30-31)
Azerbaijan Teimour Radjabov2-
 
Netherlands Anish Giri2-
Russia Ian Nepomniachtchi2-
Azerbaijan Teimour Radjabov2-

Goldmoney Asian Rapid[edit]

Name ELO 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 Points
01 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/2/2f/Flag_of_Armenia.svg/23px-Flag_of_Armenia.svg.png Levon Aronian (Armenia) 2778 - ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 10½
02 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/f/f3/Flag_of_Russia.svg/23px-Flag_of_Russia.svg.png Vladislav Artemiev (Russia) 2757 ½ - 0 ½ 0 1 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 10
03 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/f/fa/Flag_of_the_People%27s_Republic_of_China.svg/23px-Flag_of_the_People%27s_Republic_of_China.svg.png Ding Liren (China) 2836 ½ 1 - ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 ½
04 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/d/d9/Flag_of_Norway.svg/21px-Flag_of_Norway.svg.png Magnus Carlsen (Norway) 2881 0 ½ ½ - ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 1 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 9
05 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/a4/Flag_of_the_United_States.svg/23px-Flag_of_the_United_States.svg.png Wesley So (United States) 2741 ½ 1 ½ ½ - 1 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 9
06 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/1/12/Flag_of_Poland.svg/23px-Flag_of_Poland.svg.png Jan-Krzysztof Duda (Poland) 2774 ½ 0 1 ½ 0 - ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 0 0 1 8
07 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/2/20/Flag_of_the_Netherlands.svg/23px-Flag_of_the_Netherlands.svg.png Anish Giri (Netherlands) 2731 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ - ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ 8
08 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/4/41/Flag_of_India.svg/23px-Flag_of_India.svg.png Arjun Erigaisi (India) 2289 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ - ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 8
09 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/d/dc/Flag_placeholder.svg/23px-Flag_placeholder.svg.png Alireza Firouzja (FIDE) 2703 0 0 0 1 ½ 0 0 ½ - ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 8
10 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/4/41/Flag_of_India.svg/23px-Flag_of_India.svg.png Vidit Gujrathi (India) 2636 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ - 1 0 0 ½ 1 1 7
11 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/f/f3/Flag_of_Russia.svg/23px-Flag_of_Russia.svg.png Peter Svidler (Russia) 2742 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 0 - ½ ½ 0 1 1
12 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/4/41/Flag_of_India.svg/23px-Flag_of_India.svg.png Gukesh D (India) 1927 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 1 ½ - 0 1 ½ 1
13 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/f/f3/Flag_of_Russia.svg/23px-Flag_of_Russia.svg.png Daniil Dubov (Russia) 2770 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 - 0 ½ 1 6
14 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/c/cb/Flag_of_the_United_Arab_Emirates.svg/23px-Flag_of_the_United_Arab_Emirates.svg.png Salem Saleh (United Arab Emirates) 2718 ½ 0 0 0 0 1 ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 0 1 - 0 ½
15 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/4/41/Flag_of_India.svg/23px-Flag_of_India.svg.png Adhiban Baskaran (India) 2624 0 0 0 ½ 0 1 1 ½ 0 0 0 ½ ½ 1 - 0 5
16 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/f/fa/Flag_of_the_People%27s_Republic_of_China.svg/23px-Flag_of_the_People%27s_Republic_of_China.svg.png Hou Yifan (China) 2621 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 1 -
Quarterfinal (June 29-30)Semifinal (July 1-2)Final (July 3-4)
                
 
Armenia Levon Aronian22
 
India Arjun Erigaisi22½
Armenia Levon Aronian32
 
Norway Magnus Carlsen10
United Wesley So½
 
Norway Magnus Carlsen
Armenia Levon Aronian2-
 
Russia Vladislav Artemiev0-
China Ding Liren23-
 
Poland Jan-Krzysztof Duda21-
China Ding Liren½
 
Russia Vladislav Artemiev½3rd place (July 3-4)
Netherlands Anish Giri01-
 
Russia Vladislav Artemiev32-
Norway Magnus Carlsen 0
China Ding Liren3½

Chessable Masters[edit]

Name ELO 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 Points
01 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/a4/Flag_of_the_United_States.svg/23px-Flag_of_the_United_States.svg.png Wesley So (United States) 2774 - 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 11
02 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/2/2f/Flag_of_Armenia.svg/23px-Flag_of_Armenia.svg.png Levon Aronian (Armenia) 2761 0 - ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 10½
03 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/c/c3/Flag_of_France.svg/23px-Flag_of_France.svg.png Alireza Firouzja (France) 2696 ½ ½ - ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 0 1 1 1 1 10½
04 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/a4/Flag_of_the_United_States.svg/23px-Flag_of_the_United_States.svg.png Hikaru Nakamura (United States) 2829 ½ ½ ½ - ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 10½
05 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/f/f3/Flag_of_Russia.svg/23px-Flag_of_Russia.svg.png Vladislav Artemiev (Russia) 2757 0 ½ ½ ½ - ½ ½ ½ 1 1 0 1 1 1 ½ 1
06 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/2/21/Flag_of_Vietnam.svg/23px-Flag_of_Vietnam.svg.png Lê Quang Liêm (Vietnam) 2744 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ - 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 9
07 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/d/dd/Flag_of_Azerbaijan.svg/23px-Flag_of_Azerbaijan.svg.png Shakhriyar Mamedyarov (Azerbaijan) 2761 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 - ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 9
08 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/2/20/Flag_of_the_Netherlands.svg/23px-Flag_of_the_Netherlands.svg.png Jorden van Foreest (Netherlands) 2543 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ - 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 1 1 ½
09 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/4/41/Flag_of_India.svg/23px-Flag_of_India.svg.png Adhiban Baskaran (India) 2624 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 1 - 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 7
10 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/9/9a/Flag_of_Spain.svg/23px-Flag_of_Spain.svg.png Eduardo Iturrizaga (Spain) 2647 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 - ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 7
11 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/d/d9/Flag_of_Norway.svg/21px-Flag_of_Norway.svg.png Aryan Tari (Norway) 2531 ½ 0 0 0 1 ½ ½ 1 0 ½ - ½ 0 ½ ½ 1
12 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/4/41/Flag_of_India.svg/23px-Flag_of_India.svg.png Pentala Harikrishna (India) 2705 ½ 0 1 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ - 0 1 0 1 6
13 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/9/9a/Flag_of_Spain.svg/23px-Flag_of_Spain.svg.png David Antón Guijarro (Spain) 2674 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ 1 1 - 0 1 1
14 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/f/fa/Flag_of_the_People%27s_Republic_of_China.svg/23px-Flag_of_the_People%27s_Republic_of_China.svg.png Ju Wenjun (China) 2610 ½ 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 1 - 1 1 5
15 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/a4/Flag_of_the_United_States.svg/23px-Flag_of_the_United_States.svg.png Abhimanyu Mishra (United States) N/A 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 1 0 0 - ½
16 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/4/41/Flag_of_India.svg/23px-Flag_of_India.svg.png Koneru Humpy (India) 2483 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 0 0 0 ½ - 2
Quarterfinal (August 3-4)Semifinal (August 5-6)Final (August 7-8)
                
 
United Wesley So2-
 
Netherlands Jorden van Foreest2½-
United Wesley So2-
 
Russia Vladislav Artemiev2-
Russia Vladislav Artemiev222
 
United Hikaru Nakamura221
United Wesley So2-
 
Vietnam Lê Quang Liêm½2-
France Alireza Firouzja10-
 
Vietnam Lê Quang Liêm32-
Vietnam Lê Quang Liêm32
 
Armenia Levon Aronian113rd place (August 7-8)
Azerbaijan Shakhriyar Mamedyarov½1-
 
Armenia Levon Aronian2-
Russia Vladislav Artemiev2-
Armenia Levon Aronian2½-

Aimchess US Rapid[edit]

Name ELO 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 Points
01 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/f/f3/Flag_of_Russia.svg/23px-Flag_of_Russia.svg.png Vladislav Artemiev (Russia) 2757 - ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 10½
02 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/d/d9/Flag_of_Norway.svg/21px-Flag_of_Norway.svg.png Magnus Carlsen (Norway) 2881 ½ - ½ 0 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 10
03 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/2/2f/Flag_of_Armenia.svg/23px-Flag_of_Armenia.svg.png Levon Aronian (Armenia) 2761 0 ½ - ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 0 ½ 1 1 1 1
04 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/c/c3/Flag_of_France.svg/23px-Flag_of_France.svg.png Alireza Firouzja (France) 2696 ½ 1 ½ - ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½
05 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/a4/Flag_of_the_United_States.svg/23px-Flag_of_the_United_States.svg.png Wesley So (United States) 2774 0 0 ½ ½ - ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 0 ½ 1 1 1 9
06 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/d/dd/Flag_of_Azerbaijan.svg/23px-Flag_of_Azerbaijan.svg.png Shakhriyar Mamedyarov (Azerbaijan) 2756 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ - ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 0 1 ½ 1 9
07 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/1/12/Flag_of_Poland.svg/23px-Flag_of_Poland.svg.png Jan-Krzysztof Duda (Poland) 2775 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ - 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 9
08 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/a4/Flag_of_the_United_States.svg/23px-Flag_of_the_United_States.svg.png Leinier Domínguez (United States) 2786 ½ ½ 0 0 0 0 1 - ½ ½ 1 1 1 0 1 1 8
09 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/2/20/Flag_of_the_Netherlands.svg/23px-Flag_of_the_Netherlands.svg.png Anish Giri (Netherlands) 2744 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ - ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 8
10 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/c/c3/Flag_of_France.svg/23px-Flag_of_France.svg.png Maxime Vachier-Lagrave (France) 2817 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ - ½ 1 1 1 1 1
11 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/4/41/Flag_of_India.svg/23px-Flag_of_India.svg.png Vidit Gujrathi (India) 2636 ½ ½ 1 1 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ - ½ 0 1 ½ ½
12 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/a4/Flag_of_the_United_States.svg/23px-Flag_of_the_United_States.svg.png Daniel Naroditsky (United States) 2639 ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ - 1 1 ½ 0 6
13 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/2/21/Flag_of_Vietnam.svg/23px-Flag_of_Vietnam.svg.png Lê Quang Liêm (Vietnam) 2744 ½ 0 0 0 ½ 1 0 0 ½ 0 1 0 - ½ 1 1 6
14 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/2/20/Flag_of_the_Netherlands.svg/23px-Flag_of_the_Netherlands.svg.png Jorden van Foreest (Netherlands) 2563 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 ½ - 1 1
15 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/d/d9/Flag_of_Canada_%28Pantone%29.svg/23px-Flag_of_Canada_%28Pantone%29.svg.png Eric Hansen (Canada) 2579 0 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 0 - 1
16 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/a4/Flag_of_the_United_States.svg/23px-Flag_of_the_United_States.svg.png Awonder Liang (United States) 2397 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 0 0 0 -
Quarterfinal (Aug 31 - Sep 1)Semifinal (September 2-3)Final (September 4-5)
                
 
Russia Vladislav Artemiev---
 
United Leinier Domínguez---
 ---
 
 ---
France Alireza Firouzja---
 
United Wesley So---
 ---
 
 ---
Armenia Levon Aronian---
 
Azerbaijan Shakhriyar Mamedyarov---
 ---
 
 ---3rd place (September 4-5)
Norway Magnus Carlsen---
 
Poland Jan-Krzysztof Duda---
 ---
 ---

Qualifiers[edit]

Chessable Qualifier[edit]

Chessable Qualifier was held from 17-18 October 2020, and was a qualification tournament for Skilling Open, the first event of the Champions Chess Tour.

Name ELO 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 Points
01 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/f/f3/Flag_of_Russia.svg/23px-Flag_of_Russia.svg.png Peter Svidler (Russia) 2742 - ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 5
02 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/d/dd/Flag_of_Azerbaijan.svg/23px-Flag_of_Azerbaijan.svg.png Rauf Mamedov (Azerbaijan) 2691 ½ - 1 0 1 1 1
03 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/4/41/Flag_of_India.svg/23px-Flag_of_India.svg.png S. L. Narayanan (India) 2436 ½ 0 - ½ ½ 1 1
04 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/a4/Flag_of_the_United_States.svg/23px-Flag_of_the_United_States.svg.png Sam Shankland (United States) 2609 0 1 ½ - ½ 0 1 3
05 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/b/ba/Flag_of_Germany.svg/23px-Flag_of_Germany.svg.png Matthias Bluebaum (Germany) 2561 0 0 ½ ½ - 1 1 3
06 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/f/f3/Flag_of_Russia.svg/23px-Flag_of_Russia.svg.png Grigoriy Oparin (Russia) 2736 0 0 0 1 0 - ½
07 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/b/be/Flag_of_England.svg/23px-Flag_of_England.svg.png Gawain Jones (England) 2609 0 0 0 0 0 ½ - ½

Magnus Carlsen Invitational Qualifier[edit]

Name ELO 01 02 03 04 Points
01 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/1/1a/Flag_of_Argentina.svg/23px-Flag_of_Argentina.svg.png Alan Pichot (Argentina) 2548 - ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 4
02 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/4/4c/Flag_of_Sweden.svg/23px-Flag_of_Sweden.svg.png Nils Grandelius (Sweden) 2632 ½ ½ - 1 ½ 0 1
03 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/d/d9/Flag_of_Norway.svg/21px-Flag_of_Norway.svg.png Aryan Tari (Norway) 2531 0 ½ 0 ½ - 1 1 3
04 src=https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/2/20/Flag_of_the_Netherlands.svg/23px-Flag_of_the_Netherlands.svg.png Max Warmerdam (Netherlands) 2412 ½ 0 1 0 0 0 -

Julius Baer Challengers Chess Tour[edit]

[icon]

This section is empty. You can help by adding to it. (July 2021)

Coverage[edit]

Chess24.com is providing free live coverage of every tournament, with commentary in 10 different languages.[12] They are broadcasting on their website, the official tour website, and on Twitch. Various other chess streamers are also providing live commentary.

[edit]

Julius Baer and Opera are two listed sponsors of the event.[13] Skilling sponsored the first tournament,[14] while Airthings sponsored the second tournament.[13] Cryptocurrency Company FTX is sponsoring the FTX Crypto Cup, even providing 2.18 Bitcoin in the prize fund, equalling to $100,000 at the time of purchase. Future sponsors have yet to be announced. The Tour is also funded by offering Premium and VIP Tour Passes, services that offer perks such as voting on the wild cards, memberships for Chess24.com, and interaction opportunities with chesss top players.[15]

On January 3, 2021, Meltwater was announced as the title partner for the tour, thereby renaming it the Meltwater Champions Chess Tour.[1][2]

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b Meltwater revealed as new title partner for Champions Chess Tour. chess24.com. Retrieved 2021-01-04.
  2. ^ a b Meltwater becomes title partner of Champions Chess Tour. Meltwater. 2021-01-03. Retrieved 2021-01-04.
  3. ^ a b c d Champions Chess Tour. championschesstour.com. Retrieved 2020-12-29.
  4. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m Champions Chess Tour Regulations. championschesstour.com. Retrieved 2020-12-28.
  5. ^ Crowther, Mark (March 11, 2021). Magnus Carlsen Invitational 2021. The Week in Chess. Retrieved July 4, 2021.
  6. ^ a b Tour Regulations, whats new?. Archived from the original on 2020-12-05. Retrieved 2020-12-29.CS1 maint: bot: original URL status unknown (link)
  7. ^ Alireza Firouzja is now the French no. 1. chess24.com.
  8. ^ Skilling Open – Prelims Standings (detailed).
  9. ^ Skilling Open – Finals Bracket.
  10. ^ Airthings Masters – Prelims Standings (detailed).
  11. ^ Airthings Masters – Finals Bracket.
  12. ^ Giri, Anish vs. Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime | Skilling Open | Prelims | 2020 (in German).
  13. ^ a b Champions Chess Tour Partners. championschesstour.com. Retrieved 2020-12-29.
  14. ^ Champions Chess Tour About Skilling. championschesstour.com. Retrieved 2020-12-29.
  15. ^ Champions Chess Tour Tour Pass. championschesstour.com. Retrieved 2020-12-29.

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ Firouzja previously played under the FIDE flag as a neutral competitor from December 2019 to July 2021, which spanned from the Skilling Open to the Goldmoney Asian Rapid in the Champions Chess Tour. Firouzja started playing under the French flag in July 2021.[7]

External links[edit]

Say hello

Find us at the office

Schwede- Busard street no. 40, 77937 Riyadh, Saudi Arabia

Give us a ring

Smith Waltimyer
+86 488 682 876
Mon - Fri, 10:00-17:00

Join us