• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • Company witnessed QoQ revenue decline of 14.2%, which is lowest in the last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of 203.16% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

  • Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 6.47% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock generated 203.16% return as compared to Nifty FMCG which gave investors 18.19% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

InsightsADF Foods Ltd.

  • Quarterly Topline Performance

    Company witnessed QoQ revenue decline of 14.2%, which is lowest in the last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 203.16% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 6.47% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty FMCG

    Stock generated 203.16% return as compared to Nifty FMCG which gave investors 18.19% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 30.56
  • 26.25
  • 1,610.23
  • 24
  • 7.90
  • 0.37
  • 10.00
  • 1.54
  • 801.42

Returns

  • 1 Day-0.56%
  • 1 Week1.22%
  • 1 Month-11.4%
  • 3 Months-19.51%
  • 1 Year129.0%
  • 3 Years201.47%
  • 5 Years531.9%

ADF Foods Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Quarterly Topline Performance

      Company witnessed QoQ revenue decline of 14.2%, which is lowest in the last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 6.47% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income89.70104.5599.5096.7874.50
    Total Income Growth (%)-14.205.072.8129.91-13.21
    Total Expenses75.2383.9181.0179.6762.86
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-10.353.581.6826.74-7.67
    EBIT14.4720.6418.4917.1111.64
    EBIT Growth (%)-29.8711.638.0846.99-34.44
    Profit after Tax (PAT)11.1414.9313.9112.588.65
    PAT Growth (%)-25.417.3710.5045.51-35.00
    EBIT Margin (%)16.1419.7418.5817.6815.62
    Net Profit Margin (%)12.4214.2813.9813.0011.61
    Basic EPS (₹)5.567.456.956.284.32
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income61.8872.0269.2462.0037.64
    Total Income Growth (%)-14.094.0311.6864.73-32.22
    Total Expenses51.0054.5854.4449.8531.66
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-6.560.269.2257.42-28.58
    EBIT10.8717.4414.7912.155.97
    EBIT Growth (%)-37.6517.9021.74103.50-46.62
    Profit after Tax (PAT)8.1812.9610.838.714.18
    PAT Growth (%)-36.9319.6724.34108.48-49.25
    EBIT Margin (%)17.5724.2121.3619.6015.87
    Net Profit Margin (%)13.2118.0015.6514.0511.10
    Basic EPS (₹)4.086.475.414.352.09
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue294.63245.49219.47207.20213.52
    Total Revenue Growth (%)20.0211.865.92-2.961.26
    Total Expenses239.31207.76187.41184.46202.68
    Total Expenses Growth (%)15.1910.861.60-8.990.87
    Profit after Tax (PAT)42.7725.3318.0714.596.61
    PAT Growth (%)68.8440.1823.89120.78-25.23
    Operating Profit Margin (%)20.7616.6715.8911.795.83
    Net Profit Margin (%)15.6710.948.657.263.15
    Basic EPS (₹)21.3612.348.526.883.00
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue203.85201.55182.28170.96164.58
    Total Revenue Growth (%)1.1410.576.623.885.27
    Total Expenses162.98157.55151.47148.89142.36
    Total Expenses Growth (%)3.454.011.734.593.66
    Profit after Tax (PAT)31.4730.4822.2214.3614.10
    PAT Growth (%)3.2637.1454.791.82-3.44
    Operating Profit Margin (%)23.1723.9218.6113.9214.54
    Net Profit Margin (%)17.2816.2512.958.688.78
    Basic EPS (₹)15.7214.8410.486.776.41

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets271.89204.24213.13202.75193.18
    Total Assets Growth (%)33.12-4.175.124.96-4.23
    Total Liabilities67.4632.4138.7235.7634.44
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)108.15-16.308.273.85-29.35
    Total Equity204.42171.82174.41166.99158.74
    Total Equity Growth (%)18.97-1.484.445.203.77
    Current Ratio (x)3.025.164.064.433.68
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.110.000.010.030.04
    Contingent Liabilities9.5412.228.6810.827.27
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets286.66237.81241.31228.20218.64
    Total Assets Growth (%)20.54-1.455.744.374.92
    Total Liabilities55.3327.3732.8930.5329.26
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)102.16-16.787.734.34-10.19
    Total Equity231.33210.43208.43197.67189.38
    Total Equity Growth (%)9.930.965.444.387.72
    Current Ratio (x)2.775.804.595.174.40
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.100.000.010.020.03
    Contingent Liabilities9.5412.228.6810.827.27

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Cash from Operations vs PAT

      Operating cash flow of Rs 26.06 cr is 0.61 times compared to the reported net profit of Rs 42.77 cr. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 42.47 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 897.51%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities26.0623.6624.2716.8315.39
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-42.47-4.263.29-0.950.81
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities13.70-32.18-11.13-11.59-17.52
    Net Cash Flow5.83-13.8417.300.95-1.32
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent20.2114.3828.2111.786.97
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)40.56-49.04139.5968.97-15.90
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.890.000.050.270.37
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities37.8526.2221.3717.8244.33
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-54.26-4.946.41-4.86-39.90
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities13.70-32.18-11.13-11.59-6.15
    Net Cash Flow-2.29-11.8617.290.99-1.72
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent10.0612.3524.207.555.66
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-18.55-48.99220.5433.51-23.27
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.610.000.060.250.13

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)20.9214.7410.368.734.16
    Return on Capital Employed (%)26.5821.2117.9913.117.25
    Return on Assets (%)15.7312.408.477.193.42
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)42.4644.3529.4525.058.91
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)100.34113.3197.9699.05108.26
    Price to Earnings (x)8.1319.4224.0425.6428.17
    Price to Book (x)1.702.862.492.241.17
    EV/EBITDA (x)5.348.9710.0812.907.54
    EBITDA Margin (%)22.9122.8019.1714.0611.55
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)13.6014.4810.667.267.44
    Return on Capital Employed (%)17.6020.3614.6410.9211.74
    Return on Assets (%)10.9712.819.206.296.44
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)31.6351.6328.3324.3420.54
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)63.5178.8471.0972.4673.45
    Price to Earnings (x)11.0516.1619.5326.0413.18
    Price to Book (x)1.502.342.081.890.98
    EV/EBITDA (x)7.219.6611.2313.465.87
    EBITDA Margin (%)26.2026.2221.1516.5519.45

Financial InsightsADF Foods Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
    • Quarterly Topline Performance

      Company witnessed QoQ revenue decline of 14.2%, which is lowest in the last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 6.47% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Cash from Operations vs PAT

      Operating cash flow of Rs 26.06 cr is 0.61 times compared to the reported net profit of Rs 42.77 cr. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 42.47 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 897.51%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Stock doesnt have any Price Forecast Data

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Stock doesnt have any Buy/Sell Signals.

  • Price Analysis Data details are not available.

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic-------

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR---

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 203.16% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty FMCG

      Stock generated 203.16% return as compared to Nifty FMCG which gave investors 18.19% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 203.16% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty FMCG

      Stock generated 203.16% return as compared to Nifty FMCG which gave investors 18.19% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    ADF Foods30.647.8820.9226.5815.7312.3220.7615.6721.363.020.110.89
    Nestle India85.0793.16103.1255.0526.369.7322.2915.59215.981.680.020.01
    Britannia56.0626.7152.5359.7123.279.9819.9714.0877.431.220.591.13
    Tata Consumer110.965.075.908.214.2219.0612.158.569.302.280.050.44
    Varun Beverages64.2710.229.3311.783.8817.1411.006.5711.400.740.762.66
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • Zydus Wellness
    • Tasty Bite Eatable
    • Mrs. Bectors Food Specialities Ltd.
    • DFM Foods
    • Prataap Snacks

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsADF Foods Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 203.16% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty FMCG

    Stock generated 203.16% return as compared to Nifty FMCG which gave investors 18.19% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters31.4231.4231.4433.05
    Pledge0.000.000.000.00
    FII10.0010.0010.000.02
    DII1.641.641.643.02
    Mutual Funds0.000.000.000.39
    Others56.9456.9456.9263.91
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters62,90,71331.42 %0.00
    Pledge00.00 %0.00
    FII20,03,00010.00 %0.00
    DII3,30,3871.64 %0.00
    MF6000.00 %0.00
    Others1,13,98,61956.94 %0.00

MF Ownership

MF Ownership details are not available.

Top Searches:

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Sep 24, 2021May 24, 2021AGMBook closure from Sep 18, 2021 to Sep 24, 2021
    Jul 29, 2021Jul 20, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    May 24, 2021May 14, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results & Final Dividend
    Jan 29, 2021Jan 21, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Dec 22, 2020Nov 20, 2020POM-
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Final30%3.0Sep 16, 2021May 24, 2021
    Interim15%1.5Feb 17, 2020Feb 05, 2020
    Interim15%1.5Nov 20, 2019Oct 31, 2019
    Final25%2.5Aug 14, 2017May 15, 2017
    Final15%1.5Sep 21, 2015May 29, 2015
  • No other corporate actions details are available.

About ADF Foods

ADF Foods Ltd., incorporated in the year 1990, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 1,607.82 Crore) operating in FMCG sector. ADF Foods Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include for the year ending 31-Mar-2019. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • BR

    Bimal R Thakkar

    Chairman & M.D & CEO

    CG

    Chandir G Gidwani

    Director

    DM

    Deepa Misra Harris

    Director

    Show More

  • Kalyaniwalla & Mistry LLP

Key Indices Listed on

S&P BSE SmallCap, S&P BSE Fast Moving Consumer Goods, S&P BSE AllCap, + 1 more

Address

83/86, GIDC Industrial Estate,Nadiad, Gujarat - 387001

More Details

ADF Foods Share Price Update

ADF Foods Ltd. share price moved down by -1.06% from its previous close of Rs 806.70. ADF Foods Ltd. stock last traded price is 798.15

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last798.15
Previous Day806.70

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Say hello

Find us at the office

Schwede- Busard street no. 40, 77937 Riyadh, Saudi Arabia

Give us a ring

Smith Waltimyer
+86 488 682 876
Mon - Fri, 10:00-17:00

Join us