• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • Company has spent 2.81% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 17.61% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of -22.19% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

  • Stock generated -22.19% return as compared to Nifty Auto which gave investors -9.55% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

InsightsNRB Bearings Ltd.

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent 2.81% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 17.61% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of -22.19% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Auto

    Stock generated -22.19% return as compared to Nifty Auto which gave investors -9.55% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 14.83
  • 8.94
  • 1,294.89
  • 38
  • 2.80
  • 0.38
  • 2.00
  • 3.26
  • 135.39

Returns

  • 1 Day-1.67%
  • 1 Week6.34%
  • 1 Month-5.25%
  • 3 Months11.71%
  • 1 Year56.46%
  • 3 Years-23.49%
  • 5 Years13.24%

NRB Bearings Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Recent Recos

BUY

Current

Mean Recos by 3 Analysts

Strong
Sell
SellHoldBuyStrong
Buy

Thats all for NRB Bearings recommendations. Check out other stock recos.

Analyst Trends

RatingsCurrent1 Week Ago1 Month Ago3 Months Ago
Strong Buy----
Buy2223
Hold1111
Sell----
Strong Sell----
# Analysts3334

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 2.81% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 17.61% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income209.17263.21249.02198.3766.88
    Total Income Growth (%)-20.535.7025.53196.61-65.21
    Total Expenses183.46219.58210.57174.6984.37
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-16.454.2820.54107.05-52.93
    EBIT25.7143.6338.4523.68-17.49
    EBIT Growth (%)-41.0713.4762.37--234.75
    Profit after Tax (PAT)16.7434.6222.5312.79-14.07
    PAT Growth (%)-51.6553.6676.15--436.60
    EBIT Margin (%)12.2916.5815.4411.94-26.15
    Net Profit Margin (%)8.0013.159.056.45-21.04
    Basic EPS (₹)1.683.572.331.13-1.45
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income202.90253.96238.94190.7464.25
    Total Income Growth (%)-20.116.2925.27196.87-65.31
    Total Expenses181.22217.63207.02170.0580.56
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-16.735.1321.74111.08-53.27
    EBIT21.6836.3331.9220.69-16.31
    EBIT Growth (%)-40.3213.8254.28--227.32
    Profit after Tax (PAT)13.8229.2918.069.28-12.90
    PAT Growth (%)-52.8262.1894.61--359.04
    EBIT Margin (%)10.6914.3113.3610.85-25.39
    Net Profit Margin (%)6.8111.537.564.87-20.08
    Basic EPS (₹)1.433.021.860.96-1.33
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue792.02970.46867.25733.49677.32
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-18.3911.9018.248.290.56
    Total Expenses745.20829.90731.94658.16613.43
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-10.2113.3811.217.293.00
    Profit after Tax (PAT)32.07108.2290.7351.6542.00
    PAT Growth (%)-70.3719.2875.6622.98-21.10
    Operating Profit Margin (%)8.8316.1117.4712.7211.98
    Net Profit Margin (%)4.1311.2110.607.116.22
    Basic EPS (₹)3.3111.179.365.334.33
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue771.11947.12842.15717.96666.75
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-18.5812.4717.307.681.15
    Total Expenses729.48820.98721.84650.39602.94
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-11.1413.7310.997.873.06
    Profit after Tax (PAT)29.4598.7781.9149.3345.98
    PAT Growth (%)-70.1820.5866.067.28-11.68
    Operating Profit Margin (%)8.2714.9216.2011.8711.87
    Net Profit Margin (%)3.9110.509.866.986.97
    Basic EPS (₹)3.0410.198.455.094.74

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets983.22947.69788.90723.28731.97
    Total Assets Growth (%)3.7520.139.07-1.19-0.35
    Total Liabilities516.83467.80403.23413.82448.73
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)10.4816.01-2.56-7.78-6.02
    Total Equity466.39479.89385.67309.46283.24
    Total Equity Growth (%)-2.8124.4324.639.2610.17
    Current Ratio (x)1.301.511.451.391.23
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.700.550.460.870.85
    Contingent Liabilities80.2294.2076.5448.9392.48
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets941.22910.72769.59720.32735.46
    Total Assets Growth (%)3.3518.346.84-2.060.84
    Total Liabilities482.25436.71379.25396.80434.11
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)10.4315.15-4.42-8.59-5.14
    Total Equity458.97474.01390.35323.53301.35
    Total Equity Growth (%)-3.1721.4320.657.3610.91
    Current Ratio (x)1.361.571.551.491.31
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.630.500.410.780.75
    Contingent Liabilities72.45101.4268.8391.0087.32

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 65.14 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 28.09%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities102.0871.93133.4885.0891.89
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-65.14-90.59-46.45-25.44-9.56
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities9.1535.81-95.96-69.35-78.72
    Net Cash Flow46.2717.41-8.80-9.633.61
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent76.4630.1912.7821.5831.27
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)153.26136.23-40.78-30.9912.31
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)3.123.611.303.112.58
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities85.1748.54127.4472.2096.51
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-46.90-66.51-38.94-13.97-22.27
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities5.6827.70-97.03-67.89-70.98
    Net Cash Flow43.959.73-8.52-9.663.25
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent65.5021.5611.8220.3530.07
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)203.8582.31-41.89-32.3411.39
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)3.414.921.263.512.34

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)7.0123.0024.0016.9915.04
    Return on Capital Employed (%)12.3127.0232.4721.9321.88
    Return on Assets (%)3.2611.4111.507.145.73
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)3.1510.4410.565.424.76
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)78.91101.81108.39100.3192.20
    Price to Earnings (x)17.8916.9816.3720.2828.49
    Price to Book (x)1.253.903.923.444.27
    EV/EBITDA (x)8.0710.889.0710.3812.43
    EBITDA Margin (%)13.1219.7621.1017.1816.71
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)6.4120.8320.9815.2415.25
    Return on Capital Employed (%)11.3724.7529.0919.3620.31
    Return on Assets (%)3.1210.8410.646.846.25
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)3.029.929.435.135.41
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)79.89103.23107.9398.1089.63
    Price to Earnings (x)19.4618.6218.1221.2325.97
    Price to Book (x)1.253.883.803.243.96
    EV/EBITDA (x)8.6811.939.9611.3012.92
    EBITDA Margin (%)12.1918.3019.5716.0116.29

Financial InsightsNRB Bearings Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 2.81% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 17.61% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 65.14 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 28.09%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Forecast

    Forecast

    Current Year - 2021

    132.70-2.15 (-1.59%)

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Stock doesnt have any Buy/Sell Signals.

  • Price Analysis Data details are not available.

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic-------

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR---

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -22.19% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Auto

      Stock generated -22.19% return as compared to Nifty Auto which gave investors -9.55% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -22.19% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Auto

      Stock generated -22.19% return as compared to Nifty Auto which gave investors -9.55% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    NRB Bearings14.982.787.0112.313.262.578.834.273.311.300.703.12
    SKF India41.179.9319.0324.7512.92-1.3614.9111.1460.202.350.000.00
    Menon Bearings18.7729.0513.4820.183.230.9216.215.264.341.201.793.12
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsNRB Bearings Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of -22.19% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Auto

    Stock generated -22.19% return as compared to Nifty Auto which gave investors -9.55% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters49.6249.6249.5249.05
    Pledge0.000.001.251.26
    FII22.6720.1419.0518.77
    DII11.9013.7314.8518.28
    Mutual Funds11.8113.6414.7618.25
    Others15.8116.5116.5813.90
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters4,80,94,86749.62 %0.00
    Pledge00.00 %0.00
    FII2,19,70,44422.67 %2.53
    DII1,15,29,52111.90 %-1.83
    MF1,14,45,74311.81 %-1.83
    Others1,53,27,76815.81 %-0.70

MF Ownership

    • 122.44

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 0.92%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 17.85

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 0.3%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 16.79

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 1.58%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

MF Ownership as on 31 July 2021

Top Searches:

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Aug 07, 2021Jul 30, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Jun 02, 2021May 25, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results & Final Dividend
    Mar 24, 2021Feb 19, 2021POM-
    Feb 07, 2021Jan 29, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Nov 12, 2020Nov 05, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Interim40%0.8Feb 18, 2020Feb 11, 2020
    Final130%2.6Aug 01, 2019May 30, 2019
    Final60%1.2Aug 01, 2018May 21, 2018
    Interim70%1.4Mar 28, 2018Mar 20, 2018
    Final25%0.5-Jun 03, 2021
  • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
    BonusSep 03, 2010Sep 06, 2010Jun 01, 2010Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
    SplitsMar 26, 2007Apr 04, 2007Jan 31, 2007Split: Old FV10.0| New FV:2.0

About NRB Bearings

NRB Bearings Ltd., incorporated in the year 1965, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 1,289.07 Crore) operating in Auto Ancillaries sector. NRB Bearings Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Bearings, Scrap, Export Incentives and Other Operating Revenue for the year ending 31-Mar-2020. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • HS

    Harshbeena S Zaveri

    Vice Chairman & Mng.Director

    SC

    Satish C Rangani

    Executive Director

    Show More

  • Walker Chandiok & Co. LLP

Key Indices Listed on

S&P BSE SmallCap, S&P BSE Industrials, S&P BSE AllCap, + 1 more

Address

Dhannur,15, Sir P M Road,Fort,Mumbai, Maharashtra - 400001

More Details

NRB Bearings Share Price Update

NRB Bearings Ltd. share price moved down by -1.59% from its previous close of Rs 134.85. NRB Bearings Ltd. stock last traded price is 132.70

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last132.70
Previous Day134.85

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Say hello

Find us at the office

Schwede- Busard street no. 40, 77937 Riyadh, Saudi Arabia

Give us a ring

Smith Waltimyer
+86 488 682 876
Mon - Fri, 10:00-17:00

Join us