• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • Company announced a dividend of Rs 0.6 per share on Jun 8, 2021 with record date of Sep 7, 2021.

  • Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 26.74% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • 20 day moving crossover appeared yesterday. Average price gain of 4.47% within 7 days of this signal in last 5 years.

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of -44.02% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

InsightsEngineers India Ltd.

  • Dividend Announcement

    Company announced a dividend of Rs 0.6 per share on Jun 8, 2021 with record date of Sep 7, 2021.

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 26.74% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Buy Signal: Bulls back on track

    20 day moving crossover appeared yesterday. Average price gain of 4.47% within 7 days of this signal in last 5 years.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of -44.02% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 20.14
  • 3.63
  • 4,108.53
  • 15
  • 1.68
  • 2.74
  • 5.00
  • 2.01
  • 72.63

Returns

  • 1 Day1.81%
  • 1 Week7.42%
  • 1 Month-2.6%
  • 3 Months-14.0%
  • 1 Year9.35%
  • 3 Years-43.0%
  • 5 Years-44.11%

Engineers India Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Recent Recos

BUY

Current

Mean Recos by 10 Analysts

Strong
Sell
SellHoldBuyStrong
Buy

  • Target₹116
  • OrganizationICICI Securities
  • BUY

Analyst Trends

RatingsCurrent1 Week Ago1 Month Ago3 Months Ago
Strong Buy6666
Buy1112
Hold111-
Sell2221
Strong Sell----
# Analysts1010109

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 26.74% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income769.241,171.75894.30741.88525.02
    Total Income Growth (%)-34.3531.0320.5541.30-43.59
    Total Expenses644.591,122.98773.49619.11457.36
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-42.6045.1824.9435.37-39.65
    EBIT124.6548.77120.81122.7767.66
    EBIT Growth (%)155.58-59.63-1.6081.44-60.86
    Profit after Tax (PAT)2.6824.9388.0788.3247.59
    PAT Growth (%)-89.24-71.70-0.2885.61-60.24
    EBIT Margin (%)16.204.1613.5116.5512.89
    Net Profit Margin (%)0.352.139.8511.919.06
    Basic EPS (₹)0.050.451.391.400.75
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income757.361,160.70884.70736.67517.50
    Total Income Growth (%)-34.7531.2020.0942.35-43.89
    Total Expenses635.441,114.72766.74612.12451.75
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-43.0045.3825.2635.50-39.73
    EBIT121.9245.98117.96124.5565.74
    EBIT Growth (%)165.18-61.02-5.3089.45-61.96
    Profit after Tax (PAT)90.6130.5488.2092.6848.08
    PAT Growth (%)196.67-65.37-4.8392.76-62.94
    EBIT Margin (%)16.103.9613.3316.9112.70
    Net Profit Margin (%)11.962.639.9712.589.29
    Basic EPS (₹)1.610.541.391.470.76
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue3,492.072,698.112,000.491,702.161,787.90
    Total Revenue Growth (%)29.4334.8717.53-4.80-11.24
    Total Expenses2,809.052,123.891,421.401,191.321,357.73
    Total Expenses Growth (%)32.2649.4219.31-12.26-11.21
    Profit after Tax (PAT)423.82369.55383.31330.00278.32
    PAT Growth (%)14.68-3.5916.1518.57-11.00
    Operating Profit Margin (%)21.1523.2431.7734.7327.93
    Net Profit Margin (%)13.0914.9221.0122.3018.06
    Basic EPS (₹)6.715.855.924.904.13
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue3,461.092,669.421,967.051,672.301,752.78
    Total Revenue Growth (%)29.6635.7117.63-4.59-11.75
    Total Expenses2,785.582,101.911,398.951,172.121,360.44
    Total Expenses Growth (%)32.5350.2519.35-13.84-9.93
    Profit after Tax (PAT)430.24370.07377.87325.04258.31
    PAT Growth (%)16.26-2.0616.2625.83-16.13
    Operating Profit Margin (%)21.1423.2631.8134.7426.23
    Net Profit Margin (%)13.4315.1321.1322.4317.26
    Basic EPS (₹)6.815.865.834.827.67

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets5,096.414,763.364,513.944,395.934,164.41
    Total Assets Growth (%)6.995.532.685.564.42
    Total Liabilities2,690.392,416.042,172.711,551.081,342.48
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)11.3611.2040.0815.54-1.03
    Total Equity2,406.022,347.322,341.222,844.862,821.93
    Total Equity Growth (%)2.500.26-17.700.817.23
    Current Ratio (x)1.511.591.692.362.66
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.000.000.000.00
    Contingent Liabilities208.04724.781,368.301,131.80866.02
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets5,028.814,684.494,430.324,318.604,078.90
    Total Assets Growth (%)7.355.742.595.884.16
    Total Liabilities2,683.352,408.642,162.441,542.641,413.89
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)11.4111.3940.189.114.88
    Total Equity2,345.462,275.852,267.872,775.962,665.02
    Total Equity Growth (%)3.060.35-18.304.163.78
    Current Ratio (x)1.491.561.662.322.45
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.000.000.000.00
    Contingent Liabilities208.04896.851,336.671,102.95140.07

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 229.42 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 5914.54%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities375.61549.00598.79236.4188.07
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-229.42-3.81164.66197.0570.21
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-334.10-361.86-891.98-283.88-162.21
    Net Cash Flow-187.91183.33-128.53149.57-3.93
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent25.73213.6430.31158.859.28
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-87.96604.75-80.921,612.64-38.67
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.000.000.000.000.00
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities371.74544.72587.19230.9988.47
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-227.474.20170.48200.5869.00
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-332.77-360.52-890.56-282.85-161.30
    Net Cash Flow-188.51188.40-132.89148.72-3.83
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent24.46212.9624.56157.458.72
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-88.52766.99-84.401,706.06-30.53
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.000.000.000.000.00

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)17.6115.7416.3711.609.86
    Return on Capital Employed (%)28.2124.3724.4717.9015.10
    Return on Assets (%)8.317.758.497.506.68
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)392.48467.05991.41161.441,739.74
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)63.5051.9740.4133.6636.99
    Price to Earnings (x)8.9620.0426.1129.5020.62
    Price to Book (x)1.583.154.273.422.03
    EV/EBITDA (x)1.447.8212.3513.736.75
    EBITDA Margin (%)21.8924.1533.0936.2729.56
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)18.3416.2616.6611.709.69
    Return on Capital Employed (%)28.6924.8924.8317.9914.59
    Return on Assets (%)8.557.898.527.526.33
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)389.96462.80994.01158.713,784.42
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)63.6952.1740.3433.5436.67
    Price to Earnings (x)8.8320.0026.4629.9422.22
    Price to Book (x)1.623.254.413.502.15
    EV/EBITDA (x)1.538.0112.6714.107.59
    EBITDA Margin (%)21.8824.1833.1436.3027.89

Financial InsightsEngineers India Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 26.74% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 229.42 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 5914.54%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Forecast

    Forecast

    Current Year - 2021

    73.101.30 (1.81%)

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Bullish / Bearish signals for Engineers India Ltd. basis selected technical indicators and moving average crossovers.

    14 Day EMA Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 30 Aug 2021

    14D EMA: 70.98

    Last 4 Buy Signals:10 Jun 2021

    Average price gain of 4.29% within 7 days of Bullish signal in last 5 years

    20 Day EMA Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 30 Aug 2021

    20D EMA: 71.72

    Last 4 Buy Signals:7 May 2021

    Average price gain of 4.47% within 7 days of Bullish signal in last 5 years

    Show More

  • 41%

    Positive Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    58%

    Negative Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    Exclude

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic72.5072.9073.6572.1571.7571.4070.65

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR1.551.701.86

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -44.02% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)
    • There’s no suggested peer for this stock.
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -44.02% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Engineers India20.141.7117.6128.218.3126.7621.1513.406.711.510.000.00
    Add More stocks of your interest to compare.

    Annual Ratios (%)

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsEngineers India Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of -44.02% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters51.3251.3251.5051.50
    Pledge0.000.000.000.00
    FII6.347.005.554.43
    DII14.4415.7021.2922.99
    Mutual Funds7.407.6513.3615.01
    Others27.9025.9821.6621.08
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters28,84,58,58451.32 %0.00
    Pledge00.00 %0.00
    FII3,56,08,5656.34 %-0.66
    DII8,11,94,56414.44 %-1.26
    MF4,16,08,8687.40 %-0.25
    Others15,67,80,66027.90 %1.92

MF Ownership

    • 109.85

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 1.14%

      % of AUM

    • -5.63

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 83.01

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 0.63%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 35.31

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 0.47%

      % of AUM

    • -2.83

      % Change (MoM basis)

MF Ownership as on 31 July 2021

Top Searches:

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Aug 12, 2021Aug 03, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Jun 08, 2021May 27, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results & Final Dividend
    Jan 28, 2021Jan 13, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Dec 21, 2020Nov 20, 2020POM-
    Nov 12, 2020Nov 04, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Final12%0.6Sep 06, 2021Jun 08, 2021
    Interim28%1.4Mar 18, 2021Mar 04, 2021
    Final31%1.55Sep 11, 2020Jun 25, 2020
    Interim72%3.6Feb 14, 2020Feb 05, 2020
    Final15%0.75Sep 18, 2019May 17, 2019
  • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
    BonusDec 30, 2016Jan 02, 2017Nov 16, 2016Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
    SplitsMay 06, 2010May 07, 2010Mar 23, 2010Split: Old FV10.0| New FV:5.0
    BonusMay 06, 2010May 07, 2010Mar 23, 2010Bonus Ratio: 2 share(s) for every 1 shares held
    BonusNov 07, 1999Dec 01, 1999Dec 01, 1999Bonus Ratio: 2 share(s) for every 1 shares held
    BonusNov 07, 1999Dec 01, 1999Aug 12, 1999Bonus Ratio: 2 share(s) for every 1 shares held

About Engineers India

Engineers India Ltd., incorporated in the year 1965, is a Mid Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 4,108.53 Crore) operating in Services sector. Engineers India Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Turnkey Project, Engineering Consultancy and Other Operating Revenue for the year ending 31-Mar-2020. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • JC

    Jagdish Chander Nakra

    Chairman & Managing Director

    GS

    G Suresh

    Chief Executive Officer

    BN

    B N Reddy

    Government Nominee Director

    SK

    Sunil Kumar

    Government Nominee Director

    Show More

Key Indices Listed on

Nifty Smallcap 100, Nifty 500, S&P BSE 500, + 14 more

Address

Engineers India House,1, Bhikaji Cama Place,New Delhi, Delhi - 110066

More Details

Engineers India Share Price Update

Engineers India Ltd. share price moved up by 1.81% from its previous close of Rs 71.80. Engineers India Ltd. stock last traded price is 73.10

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last73.10
Previous Day71.80

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Say hello

Find us at the office

Schwede- Busard street no. 40, 77937 Riyadh, Saudi Arabia

Give us a ring

Smith Waltimyer
+86 488 682 876
Mon - Fri, 10:00-17:00

Join us